Courts & regions

Caseloads and backlog (open cases at the end of each quarter), England and Wales.
courtday.uk
80,829
Crown Court open (outstanding) cases, end of Q2 2026
+13.5% vs Q2 2024 (71,184)
courtday.uk
380,230
Magistrates' courts open cases, end of Q2 2026
+30.6% vs Q2 2024 (291,150)

Backlog trend, quarterly

Courts & regions: Crown Court open, Magistrates open by period
Courts & regions: Crown Court open, Magistrates open by periodTrend chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.0103k205k308k411k2024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q22024 Q1: 69,3032024 Q2: 71,1842024 Q3: 73,1422024 Q4: 74,4722025 Q1: 76,7982025 Q2: 78,2262025 Q3: 79,7002025 Q4: 80,4622026 Q1: 80,4372026 Q2: 80,8292024 Q1: 282,1012024 Q2: 291,1502024 Q3: 321,7422024 Q4: 327,2862025 Q1: 333,2972025 Q2: 347,3652025 Q3: 359,6002025 Q4: 364,9232026 Q1: 371,9802026 Q2: 380,230Crown Court openMagistrates open
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Quarter (end)Crown Court openMagistrates open
2024 Q169,303282,101
2024 Q271,184291,150
2024 Q373,142321,742
2024 Q474,472327,286
2025 Q176,798333,297
2025 Q278,226347,365
2025 Q379,700359,600
2025 Q480,462364,923
2026 Q180,437371,980
2026 Q280,829380,230
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Crown Court by HMCTS region

Courts & regions: Disposals Q2 2026
Courts & regions: Disposals Q2 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.South EastSouth East: 5,4245,424LondonLondon: 4,9834,983MidlandsMidlands: 4,4994,499North WestNorth West: 4,3834,383North EastNorth East: 4,3574,357South WestSouth West: 2,6792,679WalesWales: 1,4491,449
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
RegionOpen Q2 2024Open Q2 2025Open Q2 2026Change 2 yrsReceipts Q2 2026Disposals Q2 2026
London14,55318,18620,703+42.3%5,4224,983
Midlands12,26913,62314,523+18.4%4,5464,499
North East10,27610,94610,836+5.4%4,2864,357
North West9,97910,2229,842-1.4%4,3444,383
South East15,88016,24515,368-3.2%5,1795,424
South West5,5136,0536,659+20.8%2,9712,679
Wales2,7002,9272,818+4.4%1,4171,449
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026) · All offences, all case types

Magistrates' courts open cases by region

Courts & regions: Q2 2026
Courts & regions: Q2 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.LondonLondon: 67,65367,653South EastSouth East: 59,85859,858MidlandsMidlands: 56,79156,791North EastNorth East: 50,73950,739North WestNorth West: 47,19047,190South WestSouth West: 35,85635,856WalesWales: 15,65315,653
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
RegionQ2 2024Q2 2025Q2 2026Change 2 yrs
London50,93563,99667,653+32.8%
Midlands46,28151,57756,791+22.7%
North East44,27653,35650,739+14.6%
North West43,26441,28047,190+9.1%
South East55,24458,32159,858+8.4%
South West34,32948,17935,856+4.4%
Wales13,51315,43415,653+15.8%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Crown Court centres

Courts & regions: Open Q2 2026 (top 12 of 71)
Courts & regions: Open Q2 2026 (top 12 of 71)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.SnaresbrookSnaresbrook: 4,5884,588IsleworthIsleworth: 2,7992,799BirminghamBirmingham: 2,5742,574Wood GreenWood Green: 2,3722,372WoolwichWoolwich: 2,3042,304LeedsLeeds: 2,1172,117Manchester Minshull StManchester Minshull St: 1,9691,969MaidstoneMaidstone: 1,9671,967PrestonPreston: 1,9111,911SheffieldSheffield: 1,8841,884NottinghamNottingham: 1,8761,876WolverhamptonWolverhampton: 1,8711,871
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Court centreOpen Q2 2024Open Q2 2026
Snaresbrook
London
3,2694,588
Isleworth
London
1,7972,799
Birmingham
Midlands
1,8562,574
Wood Green
London
1,7332,372
Woolwich
London
1,3332,304
Leeds
North East
2,2352,117
Manchester Minshull St
North West
2,2831,969
Maidstone
South East
2,2271,967
Preston
North West
1,9611,911
Sheffield
North East
1,7721,884
Nottingham
Midlands
1,9581,876
Wolverhampton
Midlands
1,2561,871
Inner London Sessions House
London
1,2461,859
Newcastle Upon Tyne
North East
1,9281,859
Liverpool
North West
1,6251,854
Manchester Crown Sq
North West
1,9381,821
Croydon
London
1,3281,713
Southwark
London
1,2401,683
Bradford
North East
1,3691,659
Cardiff
Wales
1,6571,647
Teesside
North East
1,2291,503
Leicester
Midlands
1,2431,427
Lewes
South East
1,1831,419
Harrow
London
6561,381
Basildon
South East
1,4191,304
Kingston Upon Thames
London
9611,248
Bristol
South West
1,0671,227
Norwich
South East
1,0891,218
Aylesbury
South East
9871,200
Guildford
South East
1,1401,195
Chelmsford
South East
1,2431,129
Warwick
Midlands
9561,118
Derby
Midlands
9101,051
St Albans
South East
949994
Luton
South East
1,007956
Chester
North West
868948
Reading
South East
926938
Bolton
North West
981913
Ipswich
South East
1,404901
Northampton
Midlands
823899
Stafford
Midlands
690899
Worcester
Midlands
818815
Cambridge
South East
849786
Shrewsbury
Midlands
640779
Canterbury
South East
927775
Stoke On Trent
Midlands
608757
Central Criminal Court
London
988756
Portsmouth
South West
552729
Bournemouth
South West
517683
Exeter
South West
508661
Swansea
Wales
582656
Oxford
South East
530586
Southampton
South West
510565
Kingston Upon Hull
North East
520562
Plymouth
South West
300553
Durham
North East
503533
Mold
Wales
461515
Winchester
South West
328460
Lincoln
Midlands
511457
York
North East
431457
Taunton
South West
437456
Carlisle
North West
323426
Truro
South West
238385
Gloucester
South West
454365
Swindon
South West
307272
Great Grimsby
North East
289262
Newport (Isle of Wight)
South West
124153
Salisbury
South West
166150
Unknown
Unknown
1480
Blackfriars
London
20
Dorchester
South West
50
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026) · Region “Unknown” rows are included in national totals but not shown by region

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit