Police forces: crime to court

44 police forces in England and Wales. Each has a page that follows the official figures from recorded crime, to charge, to court conviction, to reoffending. No individuals.
courtday.uk
5,235,213
crimes recorded by police in England and Wales, year ending March 2026 (excl. fraud)
-1.4% vs year ending March 2025 (5,307,433)
courtday.uk
8.5%
of those crimes resulted in a charge or summons (so far)
447,514 charged or summonsed · matches Home Office Crime Outcomes Table 1.1
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file
courtday.uk
236,274
convictions for indictable and either-way offences, year ending March 2026
All convictions including summary offences: 1,195,840
courtday.uk
29.2%
proven reoffending rate, adults and children (12-month cohort)
Cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file

All forces

Police forces: Indictable convictions YE March 2026 (top 12 of 42)
Police forces: Indictable convictions YE March 2026 (top 12 of 42)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Metropolitan Police SeMetropolitan Police Service: 36,26836,268Greater Manchester PolGreater Manchester Police: 15,73715,737West Yorkshire PoliceWest Yorkshire Police: 12,79712,797West Midlands PoliceWest Midlands Police: 12,65612,656Merseyside PoliceMerseyside Police: 9,3679,367South Wales PoliceSouth Wales Police: 8,3628,362Northumbria PoliceNorthumbria Police: 7,6217,621Lancashire ConstabularLancashire Constabulary: 7,5207,520Kent PoliceKent Police: 7,1567,156Thames Valley PoliceThames Valley Police: 6,9186,918South Yorkshire PoliceSouth Yorkshire Police: 6,4306,430Hampshire ConstabularyHampshire Constabulary: 6,4086,408
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): British Transport Police, City of London Police

Police forceCrimes YE March 2026ChangeCharged/ summonsedIndictable convictions YE March 2026Reoffending rate
Metropolitan Police Service916,963-2.9%6.2%36,26825.9%
Greater Manchester Police312,081-2.1%9.2%15,73728.0%
West Midlands Police301,020-2.4%9.2%12,65626.8%
West Yorkshire Police262,745-4.5%8.3%12,79734.8%
Avon and Somerset Constabulary175,347+4.2%6.5%5,21227.7%
Thames Valley Police169,175-1.8%7.3%6,91827.0%
Kent Police154,163-4.9%9.2%7,15626.0%
Hampshire Constabulary151,788-2.0%8.2%6,40828.5%
South Yorkshire Police145,338-2.7%8.7%6,43034.0%
Essex Police143,105-0.9%10.3%5,92426.5%
Merseyside Police137,975+2.2%10.7%9,36731.5%
Northumbria Police136,332-1.1%9.9%7,62134.4%
Sussex Police130,298-3.7%8.7%4,97724.5%
Lancashire Constabulary128,460-0.4%10.1%7,52030.9%
Devon & Cornwall Police122,351+0.6%6.1%3,99228.8%
South Wales Police106,881-2.9%12.5%8,36233.5%
Nottinghamshire Police101,425+3.4%11.1%5,72532.0%
Humberside Police92,826-1.0%10.2%4,71332.9%
British Transport Police91,298+11.4%5.5%––
Leicestershire Police89,771-5.7%8.9%3,94231.1%
Staffordshire Police88,410+2.5%8.9%4,04027.4%
Derbyshire Constabulary85,805+1.4%9.4%4,06230.0%
Hertfordshire Constabulary84,238+2.3%6.8%3,17226.3%
West Mercia Police79,871-1.1%9.9%3,93824.4%
Cheshire Constabulary77,061-1.7%13.9%4,74129.3%
Surrey Police74,197+0.6%8.0%3,12324.4%
Cleveland Police74,091+3.8%11.5%4,73039.4%
Cambridgeshire Constabulary69,372+2.5%9.3%2,98529.9%
Durham Constabulary59,558+0.3%10.5%2,82134.2%
Norfolk Constabulary57,814-2.9%12.3%3,74930.1%
Northamptonshire Police57,243-3.5%8.8%2,80330.4%
Gwent Police56,970-1.5%6.9%1,65827.9%
Lincolnshire Police53,664-2.2%9.9%2,31629.6%
North Wales Police52,435-1.3%10.9%3,01532.0%
Bedfordshire Police51,458-1.1%7.6%2,26027.0%
Dorset Police47,076-7.9%9.0%2,56727.6%
Gloucestershire Constabulary45,020-1.8%5.3%1,42423.9%
Suffolk Constabulary44,078-1.0%10.1%2,37225.9%
North Yorkshire Police44,035-2.2%11.0%2,58530.6%
Wiltshire Police43,053+6.8%7.8%1,79926.5%
Warwickshire Police39,558+0.0%7.0%1,32024.4%
Cumbria Constabulary36,258-2.1%10.9%2,06635.9%
Dyfed-Powys Police35,875-5.3%7.4%86326.6%
City of London Police8,731-4.9%12.2%–44.0%
Source: Police recorded crime open data Police Force Area tables, year ending March 2013 onwards (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence (csv) (MoJ, published 30 July 2026)
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file

Also: crime this month (August 2026) · prisons · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit