Police forces ›

Gloucestershire Constabulary: crime to court

Follow the official figures for this police force area from recorded crime, to police outcome, to court, to reoffending. Official aggregate statistics only. No individuals.
courtday.uk
45,020
crimes recorded by Gloucestershire Constabulary, year ending March 2026 (excluding fraud)
-1.8% vs year ending March 2025 (45,840)
courtday.uk
5.3%
of those crimes resulted in a charge or summons (so far)
2,394 charged/summonsed · outcomes as at the July 2026 data extraction
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file
courtday.uk
1,424
convictions for indictable and either-way offences (excluding summary offences such as speeding), cases from this police force area, year ending March 2026
All convictions including summary motoring and non-motoring: 7,173
courtday.uk
23.9%
proven reoffending rate (adults and children, 12-month cohort)
Cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024: 2,892 offenders
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file · 12-month cohort from the geographical data tool

1. Crime recorded by the police

Gloucestershire Constabulary: YE March 2026
Gloucestershire Constabulary: YE March 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Violence against the pViolence against the person: 18,17718,177Theft offencesTheft offences: 13,54713,547Public order offencesPublic order offences: 3,8123,812Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 3,6643,664Sexual offencesSexual offences: 2,2502,250Miscellaneous crimes aMiscellaneous crimes against society: 1,3931,393Drug offencesDrug offences: 1,0881,088RobberyRobbery: 598598Possession of weapons Possession of weapons offences: 491491
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Offence groupYE March 2025YE March 2026Change
Violence against the person19,27818,177-5.7%
Theft offences13,16913,547+2.9%
Public order offences4,2983,812-11.3%
Criminal damage and arson3,5813,664+2.3%
Sexual offences2,0502,250+9.8%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1,4581,393-4.5%
Drug offences1,1631,088-6.4%
Robbery375598+59.5%
Possession of weapons offences468491+4.9%
Source: Police recorded crime open data Police Force Area tables, year ending March 2013 onwards (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file · Financial years April to March. Fraud is recorded centrally by Action Fraud and is excluded.

2. What happened to those crimes

Gloucestershire Constabulary: Share
Gloucestershire Constabulary: ShareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Investigation completeInvestigation complete – no suspect identified: 31.8%31.8%Evidential difficultieEvidential difficulties (victim does not support action): 28.9%28.9%Not yet assigned an ouNot yet assigned an outcome: 11.8%11.8%Evidential difficultieEvidential difficulties (suspect identified; victim supports action): 11.8%11.8%Charged/SummonsedCharged/Summonsed: 5.3%5.3%Out-of-court (informalOut-of-court (informal): 4.0%4.0%Responsibility for furResponsibility for further investigation transferred to another body: 2.0%2.0%Prosecution prevented Prosecution prevented or not in the public interest: 1.6%1.6%Taken into consideratiTaken into consideration: 0.9%0.9%Further investigation Further investigation to support formal action not in the public interest – police decision: 0.7%0.7%Out-of-court (formal)Out-of-court (formal): 0.6%0.6%Diversionary, educatioDiversionary, educational or intervention activity, resulting from the crime report, has been undertaken and it is not in the public interest to take any further action.: 0.4%0.4%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Police outcome (Home Office group)CrimesShare
Investigation complete – no suspect identified14,33231.8%
Evidential difficulties (victim does not support action)13,02328.9%
Not yet assigned an outcome5,31811.8%
Evidential difficulties (suspect identified; victim supports action)5,31611.8%
Charged/Summonsed2,3945.3%
Out-of-court (informal)1,8184.0%
Responsibility for further investigation transferred to another body9162.0%
Prosecution prevented or not in the public interest7031.6%
Taken into consideration4170.9%
Further investigation to support formal action not in the public interest – police decision3300.7%
Out-of-court (formal)2830.6%
Diversionary, educational or intervention activity, resulting from the crime report, has been undertaken and it is not in the public interest to take any further action.1700.4%
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file · Outcomes assigned to crimes recorded in year ending March 2026, as at the time of extraction. More charges are added as investigations finish.

3. In court

Gloucestershire Constabulary: Prosecuted (all), Convicted (all), Convicted: indictable and either-way by period
Gloucestershire Constabulary: Prosecuted (all), Convicted (all), Convicted: indictable and either-way by periodTrend chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.02.8k5.6k8.4k11kYE March 2024YE March 2025YE March 2026YE March 2024: 10,340YE March 2025: 10,407YE March 2026: 7,911YE March 2024: 9,632YE March 2025: 9,696YE March 2026: 7,173YE March 2024: 1,608YE March 2025: 1,639YE March 2026: 1,424Prosecuted (all)Convicted (all)Convicted: indicta
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearProsecuted (all)Convicted (all)Convicted: indictable and either-waySentenced (all)
YE March 202410,3409,6321,6089,620
YE March 202510,4079,6961,6399,718
YE March 20267,9117,1731,4247,170
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence (csv) (MoJ, published 30 July 2026)

Most common convictions, year ending March 2026

Gloucestershire Constabulary: Convicted
Gloucestershire Constabulary: ConvictedRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Speed limit offences (Speed limit offences (MOT): 1,9651,965Failing to supply infoFailing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT): 1,0331,033Vehicle insurance offeVehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT): 754754Driving a motor vehiclDriving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT): 549549Vehicle registration aVehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT): 338338Theft from ShopsTheft from Shops: 270270Common assault and batCommon assault and battery: 197197Driving licence relateDriving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - summary (MOT): 128128Other offences relatedOther offences related to drink- or drug-driving (MOT): 126126Neglecting road regulaNeglecting road regulations (other than speeding) (MOT): 112112
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
OffenceConvicted
Speed limit offences (MOT)1,965
Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT)1,033
Vehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT)754
Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT)549
Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT)338
Theft from Shops270
Common assault and battery197
Driving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - summary (MOT)128
Other offences related to drink- or drug-driving (MOT)126
Neglecting road regulations (other than speeding) (MOT)112
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence (csv) (MoJ, published 30 July 2026)

4. Reoffending

GroupOffenders in cohortReoffendedRate
Adult2,79765523.4%
Child953637.9%
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file · Cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024. Proven reoffending within one year (plus six months for court processing).

Latest month: August 2026

Gloucestershire Constabulary does not currently supply street-level data to data.police.uk, so no monthly figures are available.

See also: all police forces · prisons · reoffending · courts & regions · find your court

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit