Reoffending

Share of people cautioned, convicted or released from prison who were proven to reoffend within a year, by police force area. Official MoJ statistics.
courtday.uk
29.2%
proven reoffending rate, England and Wales (12-month cohort)
Adults 29.1% · children 32.4% · cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file · 12-month cohort. The quarterly headline in the MoJ bulletin uses a 3-month cohort, so it differs slightly.

By police force area

Reoffending: Overall (top 12 of 42)
Reoffending: Overall (top 12 of 42)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Cleveland PoliceCleveland Police: 39.4%39.4%Cumbria ConstabularyCumbria Constabulary: 35.9%35.9%West Yorkshire PoliceWest Yorkshire Police: 34.8%34.8%Northumbria PoliceNorthumbria Police: 34.4%34.4%Durham ConstabularyDurham Constabulary: 34.2%34.2%South Yorkshire PoliceSouth Yorkshire Police: 34.0%34.0%South Wales PoliceSouth Wales Police: 33.5%33.5%Humberside PoliceHumberside Police: 32.9%32.9%Nottinghamshire PoliceNottinghamshire Police: 32.0%32.0%North Wales PoliceNorth Wales Police: 32.0%32.0%Merseyside PoliceMerseyside Police: 31.5%31.5%Leicestershire PoliceLeicestershire Police: 31.1%31.1%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): City of London Police

Police force areaAdult offendersAdult rateChild rateOverall
City of London Police2544.0%–44.0% (small: 25 people)
Cleveland Police5,43038.8%53.1%39.4%
Cumbria Constabulary3,14635.9%37.2%35.9%
West Yorkshire Police17,49635.0%31.3%34.8%
Northumbria Police9,61534.4%35.7%34.4%
Durham Constabulary4,82133.7%42.6%34.2%
South Yorkshire Police9,78734.1%32.6%34.0%
South Wales Police8,70933.6%30.5%33.5%
Humberside Police6,82632.4%45.5%32.9%
Nottinghamshire Police7,86132.0%33.2%32.0%
North Wales Police4,83431.8%35.6%32.0%
Merseyside Police13,20931.4%34.0%31.5%
Leicestershire Police5,93031.0%35.1%31.1%
Lancashire Constabulary10,91530.5%40.5%30.9%
North Yorkshire Police3,57030.4%34.5%30.6%
Northamptonshire Police4,96830.2%37.7%30.4%
Norfolk Constabulary6,03729.9%34.4%30.1%
Derbyshire Constabulary6,19029.7%40.8%30.0%
Cambridgeshire Constabulary4,69429.7%34.0%29.9%
Lincolnshire Police3,97929.6%31.1%29.6%
Cheshire Constabulary7,02029.3%30.4%29.3%
Devon & Cornwall Police7,72029.0%25.2%28.8%
Hampshire Constabulary9,13828.0%38.8%28.5%
Greater Manchester Police21,55228.0%26.7%28.0%
Gwent Police3,61127.6%37.1%27.9%
Avon and Somerset Constabulary8,65427.4%35.3%27.7%
Dorset Police3,40427.2%34.9%27.6%
Staffordshire Police5,47627.4%26.9%27.4%
Thames Valley Police10,64627.2%23.3%27.0%
Bedfordshire Police3,43627.0%26.3%27.0%
West Midlands Police15,17826.4%33.5%26.8%
Dyfed-Powys Police2,63526.2%35.0%26.6%
Wiltshire Police3,54526.5%25.2%26.5%
Essex Police8,76326.1%33.9%26.5%
Hertfordshire Constabulary4,49225.8%32.7%26.3%
Kent Police9,32825.7%30.9%26.0%
Metropolitan Police Service37,82925.7%29.9%25.9%
Suffolk Constabulary4,07226.0%24.8%25.9%
Sussex Police7,00124.1%32.7%24.5%
Surrey Police4,06724.2%28.6%24.4%
Warwickshire Police2,34224.1%33.0%24.4%
West Mercia Police5,31224.1%33.9%24.4%
Gloucestershire Constabulary2,79723.4%37.9%23.9%
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file

Areas with fewer than 500 people in the cohort are marked small: a few people change the rate a lot.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit