Prisons
How full every prison in England and Wales is, from the official monthly HMPPS population bulletin. Population counts only, never people.
courtday.uk
87,499
prison population, England and Wales (last working Monday in September 2026)
Useable operational capacity 89,055: 1,556 places spare
Source: Population bulletin: monthly September 2026 (Ministry of Justice / HMPPS, published 12 October 2026) · file
courtday.uk
98.3%
of useable operational capacity in use
Useable Operational Capacity of the estate is the sum of all establishments’ operational capacity less 1640 places.
Source: Population bulletin: monthly September 2026 (Ministry of Justice / HMPPS, published 12 October 2026) · file
courtday.uk
66
of 120 prisons hold more people than their uncrowded capacity (in-use certified normal accommodation)
81,361 in-use CNA places nationally
Source: Population bulletin: monthly September 2026 (Ministry of Justice / HMPPS, published 12 October 2026) · file
Every prison
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
| Prison | Population | Operational capacity | % of op. capacity | In-use CNA | % of CNA | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leyhill | 474 | 474 | 100.0% | 474 | 100.0% | Image |
| Whatton | 774 | 775 | 99.9% | 746 | 103.8% | Image |
| Kirkham | 617 | 618 | 99.8% | 618 | 99.8% | Image |
| Risley | 1,032 | 1,034 | 99.8% | 944 | 109.3% | Image |
| Thorn Cross | 428 | 429 | 99.8% | 429 | 99.8% | Image |
| Stafford | 759 | 761 | 99.7% | 753 | 100.8% | Image |
| Leeds | 1,087 | 1,090 | 99.7% | 641 | 169.6% | Image |
| Five Wells | 1,746 | 1,751 | 99.7% | 1,722 | 101.4% | Image |
| The Verne | 643 | 645 | 99.7% | 640 | 100.5% | Image |
| Ashfield | 413 | 415 | 99.5% | 416 | 99.3% | Image |
| Sudbury | 594 | 597 | 99.5% | 661 | 89.9% | Image |
| Hatfield | 356 | 358 | 99.4% | 358 | 99.4% | Image |
| Preston | 676 | 680 | 99.4% | 427 | 158.3% | Image |
| Bure | 639 | 643 | 99.4% | 603 | 106.0% | Image |
| Littlehey | 1,237 | 1,245 | 99.4% | 1,127 | 109.8% | Image |
| Fosse Way | 1,980 | 1,996 | 99.2% | 1,968 | 100.6% | Image |
| Hindley | 595 | 600 | 99.2% | 523 | 113.8% | Image |
| Rye Hill | 1,112 | 1,122 | 99.1% | 1,058 | 105.1% | Image |
| Hollesley Bay | 649 | 655 | 99.1% | 652 | 99.5% | Image |
| Oakwood | 2,015 | 2,034 | 99.1% | 1,628 | 123.8% | Image |
| Ford | 385 | 389 | 99.0% | 389 | 99.0% | Image |
| Thameside | 1,219 | 1,232 | 98.9% | 926 | 131.6% | Image |
| Wayland | 833 | 842 | 98.9% | 821 | 101.5% | Image |
| Portland | 531 | 537 | 98.9% | 459 | 115.7% | Image |
| Coldingley | 507 | 513 | 98.8% | 468 | 108.3% | Image |
| Elmley | 912 | 923 | 98.8% | 877 | 104.0% | Image |
| Usk / Prescoed | 490 | 496 | 98.8% | 374 | 131.0% | Image |
| Chelmsford | 651 | 659 | 98.8% | 490 | 132.9% | Image |
| Forest Bank | 1,452 | 1,470 | 98.8% | 1,052 | 138.0% | Image |
| High Down | 1,123 | 1,137 | 98.8% | 949 | 118.3% | Image |
| Birmingham | 990 | 1,003 | 98.7% | 772 | 128.2% | Image |
| Berwyn | 1,974 | 2,000 | 98.7% | 2,050 | 96.3% | Image |
| Doncaster | 1,130 | 1,145 | 98.7% | 738 | 153.1% | Image |
| North Sea Camp | 296 | 300 | 98.7% | 300 | 98.7% | Image |
| Isle of Wight | 955 | 968 | 98.7% | 881 | 108.4% | Image |
| Erlestoke | 505 | 512 | 98.6% | 480 | 105.2% | Image |
| Wandsworth | 1,457 | 1,478 | 98.6% | 894 | 163.0% | Image |
| Cookham Wood | 135 | 137 | 98.5% | 166 | 81.3% | Image |
| Parc | 1,822 | 1,849 | 98.5% | 1,559 | 116.9% | Image |
| Standford Hill | 457 | 464 | 98.5% | 464 | 98.5% | Image |
| Moorland | 1,021 | 1,037 | 98.5% | 920 | 111.0% | Image |
| Guys Marsh | 438 | 445 | 98.4% | 366 | 119.7% | Image |
| Haverigg | 535 | 544 | 98.3% | 548 | 97.6% | Image |
| Nottingham | 944 | 960 | 98.3% | 719 | 131.3% | Image |
| Featherstone | 631 | 642 | 98.3% | 599 | 105.3% | Image |
| Wymott | 1,123 | 1,144 | 98.2% | 1,179 | 95.3% | Image |
| Lancaster Farms | 573 | 584 | 98.1% | 498 | 115.1% | Image |
| Highpoint | 1,138 | 1,160 | 98.1% | 1,141 | 99.7% | Image |
| Huntercombe | 510 | 520 | 98.1% | 409 | 124.7% | Image |
| Millsike | 1,134 | 1,158 | 97.9% | 1,410 | 80.4% | Image |
| Pentonville | 1,180 | 1,205 | 97.9% | 900 | 131.1% | Image |
| Wealstun | 900 | 920 | 97.8% | 849 | 106.0% | Image |
| The Mount | 1,074 | 1,098 | 97.8% | 1,056 | 101.7% | Image |
| Full Sutton | 581 | 594 | 97.8% | 631 | 92.1% | Image |
| Isis | 614 | 628 | 97.8% | 478 | 128.5% | Image |
| Stocken | 1,255 | 1,285 | 97.7% | 1,188 | 105.6% | Image |
| Channings Wood | 757 | 776 | 97.6% | 711 | 106.5% | Image |
| Dovegate | 1,131 | 1,160 | 97.5% | 1,060 | 106.7% | Image |
| Exeter | 302 | 310 | 97.4% | 193 | 156.5% | Image |
| Whitemoor | 446 | 458 | 97.4% | 458 | 97.4% | Image |
| Stoke Heath | 734 | 754 | 97.3% | 644 | 114.0% | Image |
| Hull | 982 | 1,009 | 97.3% | 704 | 139.5% | Image |
| Kirklevington Grange | 201 | 207 | 97.1% | 187 | 107.5% | Image |
| Bristol | 563 | 580 | 97.1% | 411 | 137.0% | Image |
| Buckley Hall | 455 | 469 | 97.0% | 409 | 111.2% | Image |
| Northumberland | 1,312 | 1,356 | 96.8% | 1,324 | 99.1% | Image |
| Rochester | 741 | 766 | 96.7% | 759 | 97.6% | Image |
| Bullingdon | 1,075 | 1,112 | 96.7% | 867 | 124.0% | Image |
| Cardiff | 750 | 777 | 96.5% | 508 | 147.6% | Image |
| Leicester | 303 | 314 | 96.5% | 211 | 143.6% | Image |
| Swinfen Hall | 602 | 624 | 96.5% | 604 | 99.7% | Image |
| Winchester | 620 | 643 | 96.4% | 457 | 135.7% | Image |
| Onley | 715 | 742 | 96.4% | 714 | 100.1% | Image |
| Lewes | 604 | 627 | 96.3% | 460 | 131.3% | Image |
| Deerbolt | 472 | 490 | 96.3% | 490 | 96.3% | Image |
| Woodhill | 564 | 586 | 96.2% | 633 | 89.1% | Image |
| Altcourse | 1,100 | 1,144 | 96.2% | 790 | 139.2% | Image |
| Warren Hill | 240 | 250 | 96.0% | 250 | 96.0% | Image |
| Wakefield | 622 | 648 | 96.0% | 752 | 82.7% | Image |
| Frankland | 812 | 846 | 96.0% | 885 | 91.8% | Image |
| Lincoln | 541 | 564 | 95.9% | 391 | 138.4% | Image |
| Holme House | 1,075 | 1,123 | 95.7% | 1,006 | 106.9% | Image |
| Ranby | 970 | 1,014 | 95.7% | 835 | 116.2% | Image |
| Peterborough (Male & Female) | 1,246 | 1,304 | 95.6% | 1,097 | 113.6% | Image |
| Aylesbury | 384 | 402 | 95.5% | 402 | 95.5% | Image |
| Swaleside | 753 | 790 | 95.3% | 985 | 76.4% | Image |
| Liverpool | 798 | 840 | 95.0% | 881 | 90.6% | Image |
| Belmarsh | 734 | 773 | 95.0% | 808 | 90.8% | Image |
| Maidstone | 525 | 553 | 94.9% | 560 | 93.8% | Image |
| Manchester | 543 | 572 | 94.9% | 696 | 78.0% | Image |
| Morton Hall | 335 | 353 | 94.9% | 353 | 94.9% | Image |
| Lindholme | 958 | 1,010 | 94.9% | 812 | 118.0% | Image |
| Long Lartin | 508 | 537 | 94.6% | 653 | 77.8% | Image |
| Drake Hall | 317 | 338 | 93.8% | 338 | 93.8% | Image |
| Wormwood Scrubs | 1,067 | 1,143 | 93.4% | 1,046 | 102.0% | Image |
| Brinsford | 522 | 561 | 93.0% | 532 | 98.1% | Image |
| Humber | 999 | 1,074 | 93.0% | 951 | 105.0% | Image |
| New Hall | 312 | 337 | 92.6% | 340 | 91.8% | Image |
| Eastwood Park | 343 | 371 | 92.5% | 363 | 94.5% | Image |
| Gartree | 641 | 697 | 92.0% | 697 | 92.0% | Image |
| Send | 234 | 255 | 91.8% | 256 | 91.4% | Image |
| Garth | 724 | 791 | 91.5% | 811 | 89.3% | Image |
| Durham | 878 | 965 | 91.0% | 561 | 156.5% | Image |
| Brixton | 601 | 673 | 89.3% | 529 | 113.6% | Image |
| Low Newton | 266 | 298 | 89.3% | 322 | 82.6% | Image |
| Foston Hall | 280 | 314 | 89.2% | 290 | 96.6% | Image |
| Grendon / Springhill | 486 | 546 | 89.0% | 568 | 85.6% | Image |
| East Sutton Park | 89 | 100 | 89.0% | 102 | 87.3% | Image |
| Feltham | 487 | 553 | 88.1% | 595 | 81.8% | Image |
| Hewell | 937 | 1,074 | 87.2% | 812 | 115.4% | Image |
| Swansea | 389 | 447 | 87.0% | 255 | 152.5% | Image |
| Styal | 395 | 454 | 87.0% | 454 | 87.0% | Image |
| Bronzefield | 455 | 527 | 86.3% | 527 | 86.3% | Image |
| Norwich | 663 | 772 | 85.9% | 678 | 97.8% | Image |
| Lowdham Grange | 758 | 888 | 85.4% | 888 | 85.4% | Image |
| Bedford | 321 | 378 | 84.9% | 226 | 142.0% | Image |
| Downview | 300 | 356 | 84.3% | 356 | 84.3% | Image |
| Askham Grange | 89 | 128 | 69.5% | 128 | 69.5% | Image |
| Werrington | 81 | 118 | 68.6% | 118 | 68.6% | Image |
| Wetherby | 91 | 154 | 59.1% | 270 | 33.7% | Image |
Source: Population bulletin: monthly September 2026 (Ministry of Justice / HMPPS, published 12 October 2026) · file · Data from the last working Monday in September 2026. Report date printed in the file: 28/8/2026. Population includes prisoners on authorised absence.
Listed in the bulletin with 0 prisoners and not shown: Dartmoor.
What the terms mean
- Operational capacity: the most prisoners a prison can hold while keeping control, security and its regime.
- CNA (certified normal accommodation): the uncrowded capacity. A prison holding more people than its CNA is above its uncrowded capacity, which can mean people sharing cells.
- Useable operational capacity: the whole estate's operational capacity less a 1,640-place operating margin.
Also: police forces · reoffending · sentencing