Sentencing

Immediate custody rate and average custodial sentence length (ACSL, months), England and Wales.
courtday.uk
7.5%
Immediate custody rate (share of all sentenced, all offences), year ending March 2026
Year ending Mar 2024: 6.5%
courtday.uk
20.1 months
Average custodial sentence length (immediate custody, determinate), year ending March 2026
Year ending Mar 2024: 21.0 months

By offence group

Sentencing: ACSL YE Mar 2026
Sentencing: ACSL YE Mar 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Sexual offencesSexual offences: 73.973.9RobberyRobbery: 43.743.7Drug offencesDrug offences: 39.339.3Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 26.826.8Violence against the pViolence against the person: 23.523.5Fraud offencesFraud offences: 22.122.1Miscellaneous crimes aMiscellaneous crimes against society: 14.614.6Possession of weaponsPossession of weapons: 12.812.8Public order offencesPublic order offences: 8.78.7Theft offencesTheft offences: 7.87.8Summary motoringSummary motoring: 2.72.7Summary non-motoringSummary non-motoring: 2.22.2
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Offence groupCustody rate YE Mar 2024Custody rate YE Mar 2026ACSL YE Mar 2024ACSL YE Mar 2026
Criminal damage and arson30.6%30.1%28.326.8
Drug offences28.8%26.2%40.939.3
Fraud offences26.6%25.8%22.422.1
Miscellaneous crimes against society27.5%27.0%13.614.6
Possession of weapons30.7%30.9%12.812.8
Public order offences31.4%35.9%8.48.7
Robbery58.9%60.4%46.043.7
Sexual offences57.7%54.6%69.973.9
Summary motoring0.4%0.4%2.72.7
Summary non-motoring2.2%3.1%2.22.2
Theft offences33.0%32.4%8.77.8
Violence against the person36.4%39.7%21.723.5
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence data (csv) (MoJ, released 30 July 2026) · Custody rate = immediate custody ÷ all sentenced. ACSL uses MoJ ACSL flag (determinate immediate custody).

By offence (YE Mar 2026, offences with 50+ sentenced)

Sentencing: ACSL (months) (top 12 of 162)
Sentencing: ACSL (months) (top 12 of 162)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2 Attempted Murder2 Attempted Murder: 267.6267.619E Rape of a female c19E Rape of a female child under 13 by a male: 164.6164.619H Rape of a male chi19H Rape of a male child under 13 by a male: 15815819D Rape of a female a19D Rape of a female aged under 16: 150.8150.85.2 Other Endangering 5.2 Other Endangering life - indictable only: 141.5141.520B.1 Sexual assault o20B.1 Sexual assault of a female child under 13 - penetration: 130.5130.519C Rape of a female a19C Rape of a female aged 16 or over: 117.1117.14.1 Manslaughter4.1 Manslaughter: 113.3113.392A.01 Unlawful import92A.01 Unlawful importation - Class A: 108.9108.94.4 Causing Death by D4.4 Causing Death by Dangerous Driving (MOT): 101.3101.329 Aggravated Burglary29 Aggravated Burglary in a Dwelling: 82.482.421.1 Sexual activity w21.1 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - indictable only: 80.680.6
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): 816 Speed limit offences (MOT), 170 Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT), 825A Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT), 169B Other railway offences, 169A Travelling by railway without paying correct fare, failing to show ticket, failing to give name and address, etc, 191A Television licence evasion, 804B Careless driving offences (excl. mobile phone offences) (MOT), 168 Public Health Offence…

OffenceSentencedCustody rateACSL (months)
816 Speed limit offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
211,7640.0%–
170 Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
142,2710.0%–
809B Vehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
127,9870.0%1.9
825A Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT)
Summary motoring
104,5020.0%–
169B Other railway offences
Summary non-motoring
57,9910.0%–
46 Theft from Shops
Theft offences
50,47927.7%2.5
803A Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT)
Summary motoring
47,3111.6%2.4
112A Education Acts - Truancy
Summary non-motoring
36,4310.0%1.6
817 Neglecting road regulations (other than speeding) (MOT)
Summary motoring
27,2330.0%3.6
105 Common assault and battery
Summary non-motoring
19,21416.7%2.5
807B Driving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
17,4869.6%2.8
169A Travelling by railway without paying correct fare, failing to show ticket, failing to give name and address, etc
Summary non-motoring
17,0410.0%–
191A Television licence evasion
Summary non-motoring
14,9410.0%–
804B Careless driving offences (excl. mobile phone offences) (MOT)
Summary motoring
14,3300.0%–
168 Public Health Offence
Summary non-motoring
13,5740.0%–
804A Using or causing others to use a handheld mobile phone whilst driving (MOT)
Summary motoring
12,7200.0%–
92E.01 Possession of a controlled drug - Class B (cannabis)
Drug offences
12,3792.3%1.5
825B Miscellaneous motoring offences (MOT) - Summary
Summary motoring
11,2900.0%–
92A.09 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class A
Drug offences
11,09569.4%48.3
803B Other offences related to drink- or drug-driving (MOT)
Summary motoring
10,9573.3%2.6
92D.01 Possession of a controlled drug - Class A
Drug offences
10,5995.2%2.5
8.22 Assault of an emergency worker
Violence against the person
10,45323.2%3.2
8.01 Assault occasioning actual bodily harm
Violence against the person
9,25035.8%15.0
10D Possession of article with blade or point
Possession of weapons
9,22630.7%7.8
149 Criminal or Malicious Damage Offence
Summary non-motoring
9,0409.6%1.3
104 Assaulting, resisting or obstructing a constable or designated officer in execution of duty
Summary non-motoring
8,7537.4%2.0
180 Tram or Trolley Vehicle Offence
Summary non-motoring
7,1310.0%–
8.10 Breach of a restraining order
Violence against the person
6,18254.1%6.1
66.9 Other Offence against the State or Public Order - triable either way
Public order offences
6,08437.2%7.0
802 Dangerous driving (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
5,61733.6%11.1
30A.2 Burglary in a Building Other than a Dwelling - triable either way
Theft offences
5,44451.7%8.9
815 Defective vehicle parts (MOT)
Summary motoring
5,0900.0%–
92A.10 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class B
Drug offences
5,08538.8%18.8
173 Stage Carriage or Public Service Vehicle Offence
Summary non-motoring
4,7930.0%–
141 Drunkenness, with aggravation - disorderly in a public place
Summary non-motoring
4,4760.0%–
8.13 Racially or religiously aggravated causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress - words or writing
Public order offences
4,07021.1%2.7
28.2 Burglary in a Dwelling - triable either way
Theft offences
3,80768.1%27.6
66.7 Breach of a criminal behaviour order
Public order offences
3,77252.3%4.9
86.1 Taking, permitting to be taken or making, distributing or publishing indecent photographs or pseudo photographs of children
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3,68417.9%19.9
10C.2 Possession of other weapons - triable either way
Possession of weapons
3,56526.9%9.0
34 Robbery
Robbery
3,45960.4%43.7
125A Causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
3,42414.2%1.9
813 Vehicle test offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
3,4060.0%–
8F Wound / inflict grievous bodily harm without intent
Violence against the person
3,12942.3%21.8
83.2 Failing to Surrender to Bail
Miscellaneous crimes against society
2,94813.8%0.7
125B Causing fear or provocation of violence - summary
Summary non-motoring
2,80215.2%2.2
53C Fraud by false representation: cheque, plastic card and online bank accounts
Fraud offences
2,75827.8%18.1
66.1 Affray
Public order offences
2,55631.4%11.7
66.2 Breach of Sexual Offences Prevention Order (SOPO) and Interim SOPO, Sexual Harm Prevention Order, Sex Offender Order and Interim Sex Offender Order
Public order offences
2,54352.4%15.6
195 Protection from Harassment Act 1997 S.2 - Summary offence of harassment
Summary non-motoring
2,51915.3%2.6
66.4 Breach of a non-molestation order
Public order offences
2,43316.2%6.3
Other summary non-motoring offences
Summary non-motoring
2,3025.3%2.6
125C Causing harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
2,2570.1%1.8
39 Theft from the Person of Another
Theft offences
2,21037.1%7.4
805 Failing to stop or provide information after accident (MOT)
Summary motoring
2,1381.0%2.6
8.23 Intentional strangulation or suffocation
Violence against the person
2,06153.9%22.6
92D.02 Possession of a controlled drug - Class B (excluding cannabis)
Drug offences
2,0083.9%1.0
49 Other Theft or Unauthorised Taking
Theft offences
1,88218.4%7.7
54 Handling Stolen Goods
Miscellaneous crimes against society
1,85429.3%8.9
5A Wounding with intent to cause grievous bodily harm
Violence against the person
1,81485.7%62.9
8.Q Stalking
Violence against the person
1,79642.4%18.6
195 Companies Acts 1948 to 2006
Summary non-motoring
1,7800.0%–
4.12 Causing serious injury by dangerous driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
1,61518.3%30.0
20A.2 Sexual assault on a female
Sexual offences
1,61236.2%18.0
196 Pursue course of conduct in breach of prohibition of harassment, which amounts to stalking
Summary non-motoring
1,39816.4%3.2
193 Offences under the Drugs Act 2005 - summary
Summary non-motoring
1,3751.8%1.1
8.21 Engage in controlling / coercive behaviour in an intimate / family relationship
Violence against the person
1,33963.3%25.8
88A Sexual grooming
Sexual offences
1,25919.9%16.3
130 Theft of a motor vehicle - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
1,24518.3%3.2
45 Theft from Vehicle
Theft offences
1,24041.0%4.8
196 Communications Act 2003 S.127 - Sending grossly offensive message/matter by electronic communications network
Summary non-motoring
1,18710.4%2.0
59.4 Threat etc., to commit Criminal Damage - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
1,15723.9%6.6
58D Other Criminal Damage
Criminal damage and arson
1,07914.3%5.4
92D.03 Possession of a controlled drug - Class C (excluding cannabis)
Drug offences
1,0272.8%1.3
112B Education Acts - Other
Summary non-motoring
1,0230.0%–
19C Rape of a female aged 16 or over
Sexual offences
99097.7%117.1
88E Exposure and voyeurism
Sexual offences
93928.6%5.3
44 Theft of Pedal Cycle
Theft offences
91130.2%3.0
48 Theft of a motor vehicle (excl. aggravated vehicle taking) - triable either way (MOT)
Theft offences
87041.5%15.6
125D Racially or religiously aggravated harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
8601.2%2.0
91.1 Offences related to fly-tipping - Triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
8590.8%8.3
8.09 Other harassment - Putting people in fear of violence
Violence against the person
85140.7%15.5
38 Money laundering
Miscellaneous crimes against society
83732.5%30.8
111A Offences under Dangerous Dogs Acts - summary
Summary non-motoring
8340.7%2.0
3B Threats to kill
Violence against the person
82246.4%23.2
92A.02 Unlawful importation - Class B
Drug offences
78266.4%19.7
8.02 Owner or person in charge allowing dog to be dangerously out of control in a public place injuring any person
Violence against the person
7696.8%17.9
5.3 Other Endangering life - triable either way
Violence against the person
75526.1%8.9
99.9 Other triable either way (non motoring)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
74753.0%28.8
8.07 Racially or religiously aggravated common assault or beating
Violence against the person
68827.3%4.0
142B Remain on / enter premises in contravention of a closure notice or similar direction
Summary non-motoring
6784.9%1.0
10B.2 Possession of firearms offences - triable either way
Possession of weapons
65018.6%14.1
65 Violent disorder
Public order offences
63352.0%23.8
37.2 Causing injury or damage by aggravated vehicle taking (MOT)
Theft offences
59634.2%9.6
79.1 Perverting the Course of Justice - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
58952.8%18.1
22.1 Sexual activity involving a child under 16 - indictable only
Sexual offences
58873.1%57.0
91.2 Other Public Health offences
Miscellaneous crimes against society
5580.9%4.7
22.3 Sexual activity involving a child under 16 - offender aged 18 or over - triable either way
Sexual offences
55643.2%36.0
125F Public Order Act 1986 and associated acts - other offences
Summary non-motoring
5530.7%2.2
11 Cruelty to or Neglect of Children
Violence against the person
50220.7%36.5
56B Arson not endangering life
Criminal damage and arson
49832.9%17.1
8.20 Sending letters etc with intent to cause distress or anxiety
Violence against the person
49717.7%5.9
126 Interference with Motor Vehicles
Summary non-motoring
49616.9%1.5
97 Animal cruelty
Miscellaneous crimes against society
49511.5%11.6
56A Arson endangering life
Criminal damage and arson
48866.4%43.5
33 Going Equipped for Stealing, etc.
Miscellaneous crimes against society
48232.8%4.0
20B.2 Sexual assault of a female child under 13
Sexual offences
45779.0%53.7
41 Theft by an Employee
Theft offences
4567.2%17.3
78.2 Other assisting entry of illegal immigrant
Miscellaneous crimes against society
44789.5%23.4
814 Fraud, forgery, etc. associated with vehicle or driver records (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3853.1%3.5
53.1 Making off without payment
Theft offences
3817.6%1.6
108b Other Cruelty to animal offences
Summary non-motoring
3686.2%3.1
88C Other miscellaneous sexual offences
Sexual offences
35324.9%25.2
193 Drug offences - summary
Summary non-motoring
3244.9%0.8
53F Fraud by abuse of position
Fraud offences
32136.1%33.9
10A Possession of firearms with intent
Possession of weapons
32052.8%36.5
19E Rape of a female child under 13 by a male
Sexual offences
31991.5%164.6
21.3 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - offender aged 18 or over or age of offender unspecified - triable either way
Sexual offences
31462.4%53.5
53.6 Other Fraud
Fraud offences
31318.5%24.4
36.2 Kidnapping, etc.
Violence against the person
31285.3%58.4
19D Rape of a female aged under 16
Sexual offences
31187.5%150.8
66.5 Racially or religiously aggravated fear or provocation of violence
Public order offences
30625.2%2.6
40 Theft in Dwelling not Automatic M/c or Meter
Theft offences
30427.0%4.6
80 Absconding from Lawful Custody
Miscellaneous crimes against society
30369.0%5.8
53.3 Benefit fraud offences - triable either way
Fraud offences
3031.3%18.2
99.9 Other indictable only (non motoring)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
29155.3%22.9
10B.1 Possession of firearms offences - indictable only
Possession of weapons
27389.4%62.7
85 Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974
Miscellaneous crimes against society
2721.5%8.7
84 Trade Descriptions Act and Similar Offences
Miscellaneous crimes against society
27010.4%12.5
20A.1 Sexual assault on a female - penetration
Sexual offences
26884.0%76.7
92A.01 Unlawful importation - Class A
Drug offences
26096.9%108.9
86.2 Possession of indecent photograph of a child
Miscellaneous crimes against society
25613.7%12.2
61A.1 Possession of false documents - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
24557.6%11.8
79.2 Perverting the Course of Justice - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
23358.8%14.2
29 Aggravated Burglary in a Dwelling
Theft offences
22987.3%82.4
94A Offences under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 and the Planning (Hazardous Substances) Act 1990
Miscellaneous crimes against society
2280.0%–
116 Fishery Acts
Summary non-motoring
2280.0%–
1 Murder
Violence against the person
20593.7%–
21.1 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - indictable only
Sexual offences
20077.0%80.6
4.4 Causing Death by Dangerous Driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
18696.2%101.3
8.Q Stalking (Breach of stalking order / interim stalking order)
Violence against the person
18234.1%6.7
2 Attempted Murder
Violence against the person
17986.6%267.6
182 Begging
Summary non-motoring
1770.0%–
22A.1 Causing sexual activity without consent - penetration
Sexual offences
16777.2%62.3
71.2 Abuse of children through prostitution and pornography - triable either way
Sexual offences
16366.9%54.1
35 Blackmail
Theft offences
15762.4%37.4
53E Fraud by failing to disclose information
Fraud offences
1496.7%13.9
4.8 Causing Death by careless or inconsiderate driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
14822.3%18.4
195 Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 - Dumping
Summary non-motoring
1460.0%–
17A.2 Sexual assault on a male
Sexual offences
14228.2%25.0
4.1 Manslaughter
Violence against the person
14188.7%113.3
20B.1 Sexual assault of a female child under 13 - penetration
Sexual offences
13390.2%130.5
811 Work record and employment offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
1300.0%–
195 Criminal Law Act 1977 S.6 - Using or threatening violence for securing entry to premises
Summary non-motoring
12322.0%2.7
86.4 Other Possession of Obscene Material etc.
Miscellaneous crimes against society
12213.9%9.8
57 Criminal Damage Endangering Life
Criminal damage and arson
11924.4%17.8
42 Theft or Unauthorised Taking from Mail
Theft offences
11622.4%2.0
92C Other offences under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971
Drug offences
1163.4%1.6
92A.11 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class C
Drug offences
11525.2%24.9
8.16 Racially or religiously aggravated stalking without violence
Violence against the person
11215.2%5.9
5.2 Other Endangering life - indictable only
Violence against the person
11097.3%141.5
144 Selling Tobacco to Juvenile
Summary non-motoring
1100.0%–
8.05 Other assault with injury - triable either way
Violence against the person
10828.7%3.6
141 Drunkenness, with aggravation - other
Summary non-motoring
1071.9%0.5
58E-J Racially or religiously aggravated criminal damage
Criminal damage and arson
9817.3%12.8
61.2 Other forgery - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
9621.9%25.9
92C.01 Permitting premises to be used for unlawful purposes - Class A
Drug offences
9413.8%7.9
196 Housing Acts - Summary - Other offences
Summary non-motoring
900.0%–
8.19 Disclose private sexual photographs and films with intent to cause distress
Violence against the person
8712.6%6.4
28.1 Burglary in a Dwelling - indictable only
Theft offences
8775.9%33.1
137 Pedal cycle - Riding on footpath
Summary non-motoring
800.0%–
19H Rape of a male child under 13 by a male
Sexual offences
7880.8%158.0
53.4 Conspiracy to defraud
Fraud offences
7851.3%41.8
99.1 Misconduct in a public office by act or omission
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7656.6%21.8
86.3 Possessing prohibited images of children
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7414.9%9.9
106 Modern Slavery
Violence against the person
7272.2%68.1
195 Magistrates Courts Act 1980 (except S.106)
Summary non-motoring
710.0%–
61A.2 Possession of false documents -triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7017.1%4.5
195 Criminal Law Act 1967 S.5(2) - Causing wasteful employment of the police
Summary non-motoring
7011.4%2.4
8.06 Racially or religiously aggravated assault occasioning actual bodily harm
Violence against the person
6835.3%12.4
137 Pedal cycle - Other offences
Summary non-motoring
650.0%–
17B.2 Sexual assault of a male child under 13
Sexual offences
6464.1%49.5
196 Housing Act 2004 - Summary - SS.72(1),(2)&(6)& 95(1)&(5)
Summary non-motoring
640.0%–
8.17 Racially or religiously aggravated stalking with fear of violence
Violence against the person
6330.2%16.5
94B Air Navigation order 2016
Miscellaneous crimes against society
6320.6%7.2
115 Firearms Acts - summary offences
Summary non-motoring
624.8%2.6
175 Sexual Offences- Miscellaneous
Summary non-motoring
6121.3%3.2
195 Town & Country Planning Act 1990 - Summary offences
Summary non-motoring
580.0%–
138 Offences involving impersonation, giving false or misleading information, failing to supply information, etc
Summary non-motoring
545.6%4.3
143E Other offences related to the sale of alcohol and licensed premises
Summary non-motoring
540.0%–
8.04 Other assault with injury - indictable
Violence against the person
5276.9%21.3
22A.2 Causing sexual activity without consent - no penetration
Sexual offences
5060.0%41.1
92C.02 Permitting premises to be used for unlawful purposes - Class B
Drug offences
5012.0%17.5
122 Obstruction of highways, etc, other than by vehicle
Summary non-motoring
500.0%–
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence data (csv) (MoJ, released 30 July 2026) · Apr 2025–Mar 2026

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit