Offences

Convictions and sentence types by offence. Filter by offence only — no people, names or cases.
courtday.uk
1,195,840
Convictions (all offences), year ending March 2026
+5.3% vs year ending Mar 2024 (1,135,511)
courtday.uk
1,360,615
Prosecutions (proceeded against), year ending March 2026
+7.0% vs year ending Mar 2024 (1,271,059)

Convictions by offence group

Offences: YE Mar 2026
Offences: YE Mar 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Summary motoringSummary motoring: 739,822739,822Summary non-motoringSummary non-motoring: 219,744219,744Theft offencesTheft offences: 69,44669,446Violence against the pViolence against the person: 44,37144,371Drug offencesDrug offences: 44,17144,171Miscellaneous crimes aMiscellaneous crimes against society: 23,23123,231Public order offencesPublic order offences: 22,08922,089Possession of weaponsPossession of weapons: 13,81613,816Sexual offencesSexual offences: 9,2339,233Fraud offencesFraud offences: 4,0744,074RobberyRobbery: 3,4643,464Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 2,3792,379
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Offence groupYE Mar 2024YE Mar 2025YE Mar 2026Conviction ratio YE Mar 2026
Violence against the person43,87646,67144,37173.8%
Sexual offences7,4468,4189,23356.1%
Robbery3,3983,6433,46463.4%
Theft offences50,57662,17969,44691.2%
Criminal damage and arson1,8242,3862,37970.3%
Drug offences38,72640,22344,17190.8%
Possession of weapons12,98113,50813,81686.6%
Public order offences16,44219,47422,08993.2%
Miscellaneous crimes against society20,41021,80523,23179.9%
Fraud offences3,7763,9764,07477.4%
Summary non-motoring251,505267,527219,74482.3%
Summary motoring684,551706,834739,82291.4%
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence data (csv) (MoJ, released 30 July 2026) · YE = 12 months to end of March. n/a = not shown (over 100% or under 50 prosecutions). Conviction ratio = convictions ÷ prosecutions in the same year (MoJ definition; not the same defendants).

Sentence types by offence group (YE Mar 2026)

Offences: Suspended Sentence
Offences: Suspended SentenceRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Violence against the pViolence against the person: 10,83010,830Theft offencesTheft offences: 9,2049,204Miscellaneous crimes aMiscellaneous crimes against society: 6,9746,974Drug offencesDrug offences: 5,2925,292Possession of weaponsPossession of weapons: 4,8084,808Summary motoringSummary motoring: 4,6674,667Public order offencesPublic order offences: 4,4714,471Summary non-motoringSummary non-motoring: 3,7563,756Sexual offencesSexual offences: 2,0832,083Fraud offencesFraud offences: 1,2661,266RobberyRobbery: 346346Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 321321
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Offence groupAbsolute DischargeCommunity SentenceCompensationConditional DischargeFineImmediate CustodyOtherwise Dealt WithSuspended Sentence
Criminal damage and arson1064259189229688144321
Drug offences3554,50804,29714,80711,4572,9565,292
Fraud offences4885462395031,050811,266
Miscellaneous crimes against society904,611227193,7146,3441,0516,974
Possession of weapons293,71223506894,3471414,808
Public order offences604,608818173,8188,0725274,471
Robbery394723642,08833346
Sexual offences441,7817471545,059892,083
Summary motoring1,53816,3623361,871707,0203,0405,0264,667
Summary non-motoring93415,1451,84311,370176,2736,7813,8623,756
Theft offences12914,3513,1336,6289,96122,4493,3789,204
Violence against the person5410,0802911,3033,74117,78974610,830
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence data (csv) (MoJ, released 30 July 2026) · Apr 2025–Mar 2026

Find an offence

Offences: Prosecuted YE Mar 2026 (top 12 of 367)
Offences: Prosecuted YE Mar 2026 (top 12 of 367)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.816 Speed limit offenc816 Speed limit offences (MOT): 230,071230,071170 Vehicle registrati170 Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT): 154,726154,726809B Vehicle insurance809B Vehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT): 141,569141,569825A Failing to supply825A Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT): 113,217113,217169B Other railway off169B Other railway offences: 73,89073,89046 Theft from Shops46 Theft from Shops: 54,29054,290803A Driving a motor v803A Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT): 49,52949,529112A Education Acts - 112A Education Acts - Truancy: 43,09043,090817 Neglecting road re817 Neglecting road regulations (other than speeding) (MOT): 32,74632,746105 Common assault and105 Common assault and battery: 24,44124,441169A Travelling by rai169A Travelling by railway without paying correct fare, failing to show ticket, failing to give name and address, etc: 21,87721,877807B Driving licence r807B Driving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - summary (MOT): 18,45618,456
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
OffenceConvicted YE Mar 2025Convicted YE Mar 2026Prosecuted YE Mar 2026
816 Speed limit offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
215,453211,763230,071
170 Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
144,878142,271154,726
809B Vehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
117,021127,977141,569
825A Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT)
Summary motoring
79,770104,501113,217
169B Other railway offences
Summary non-motoring
104,20257,99173,890
46 Theft from Shops
Theft offences
43,22150,84854,290
803A Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT)
Summary motoring
47,37447,41049,529
112A Education Acts - Truancy
Summary non-motoring
30,63636,43143,090
817 Neglecting road regulations (other than speeding) (MOT)
Summary motoring
29,11427,23232,746
105 Common assault and battery
Summary non-motoring
18,26119,15724,441
807B Driving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
15,88917,40118,456
169A Travelling by railway without paying correct fare, failing to show ticket, failing to give name and address, etc
Summary non-motoring
14,44317,04121,877
191A Television licence evasion
Summary non-motoring
26,22814,94116,472
804B Careless driving offences (excl. mobile phone offences) (MOT)
Summary motoring
13,00814,32916,418
168 Public Health Offence
Summary non-motoring
15,58413,57315,268
92E.01 Possession of a controlled drug - Class B (cannabis)
Drug offences
11,98312,76314,343
804A Using or causing others to use a handheld mobile phone whilst driving (MOT)
Summary motoring
13,71012,71914,742
825B Miscellaneous motoring offences (MOT) - Summary
Summary motoring
9,87011,29012,147
92A.09 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class A
Drug offences
9,94011,10812,918
803B Other offences related to drink- or drug-driving (MOT)
Summary motoring
9,99010,93812,404
92D.01 Possession of a controlled drug - Class A
Drug offences
9,53110,90011,861
8.22 Assault of an emergency worker
Violence against the person
14,86810,29511,637
8.01 Assault occasioning actual bodily harm
Violence against the person
9,0089,29113,074
10D Possession of article with blade or point
Possession of weapons
8,7909,0149,761
149 Criminal or Malicious Damage Offence
Summary non-motoring
9,2878,93110,094
104 Assaulting, resisting or obstructing a constable or designated officer in execution of duty
Summary non-motoring
4,2178,78810,228
180 Tram or Trolley Vehicle Offence
Summary non-motoring
10,5527,1317,976
66.9 Other Offence against the State or Public Order - triable either way
Public order offences
4,9476,3177,032
8.10 Breach of a restraining order
Violence against the person
5,8826,1346,595
30A.2 Burglary in a Building Other than a Dwelling - triable either way
Theft offences
5,8595,3425,736
815 Defective vehicle parts (MOT)
Summary motoring
5,0785,0905,560
802 Dangerous driving (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3,9095,0124,906
92A.10 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class B
Drug offences
5,1814,8954,507
173 Stage Carriage or Public Service Vehicle Offence
Summary non-motoring
3,9554,7935,143
141 Drunkenness, with aggravation - disorderly in a public place
Summary non-motoring
4,6954,4815,481
8.13 Racially or religiously aggravated causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress - words or writing
Public order offences
3,6034,0944,717
86.1 Taking, permitting to be taken or making, distributing or publishing indecent photographs or pseudo photographs of children
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3,6093,8044,183
28.2 Burglary in a Dwelling - triable either way
Theft offences
3,8383,7434,373
66.7 Breach of a criminal behaviour order
Public order offences
2,9723,5963,869
10C.2 Possession of other weapons - triable either way
Possession of weapons
3,4053,5034,712
34 Robbery
Robbery
3,6433,4645,461
813 Vehicle test offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
2,0343,4063,554
125A Causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
3,2783,4014,122
8F Wound / inflict grievous bodily harm without intent
Violence against the person
3,1473,1032,124
83.2 Failing to Surrender to Bail
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3,0442,9613,257
125B Causing fear or provocation of violence - summary
Summary non-motoring
3,0052,7893,303
53C Fraud by false representation: cheque, plastic card and online bank accounts
Fraud offences
2,7292,7643,387
195 Protection from Harassment Act 1997 S.2 - Summary offence of harassment
Summary non-motoring
2,2312,5132,902
66.1 Affray
Public order offences
2,3932,4401,940
66.4 Breach of a non-molestation order
Public order offences
2,3542,4192,766
Other summary non-motoring offences
Summary non-motoring
1,9722,2662,828
125C Causing harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
2,6132,2582,669
66.2 Breach of Sexual Offences Prevention Order (SOPO) and Interim SOPO, Sexual Harm Prevention Order, Sex Offender Order and Interim Sex Offender Order
Public order offences
1,8562,2442,238
39 Theft from the Person of Another
Theft offences
2,1382,2292,570
805 Failing to stop or provide information after accident (MOT)
Summary motoring
2,2222,1412,516
92D.02 Possession of a controlled drug - Class B (excluding cannabis)
Drug offences
1,5622,0242,256
54 Handling Stolen Goods
Miscellaneous crimes against society
1,9871,9012,401
49 Other Theft or Unauthorised Taking
Theft offences
1,8491,8912,294
8.23 Intentional strangulation or suffocation
Violence against the person
1,4241,8762,667
5A Wounding with intent to cause grievous bodily harm
Violence against the person
1,7521,8206,071
195 Companies Acts 1948 to 2006
Summary non-motoring
1,2391,7802,651
8.Q Stalking
Violence against the person
1,4591,7202,429
20A.2 Sexual assault on a female
Sexual offences
1,5021,6293,038
4.12 Causing serious injury by dangerous driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
1,3461,5911,826
196 Pursue course of conduct in breach of prohibition of harassment, which amounts to stalking
Summary non-motoring
1,1451,3961,587
193 Offences under the Drugs Act 2005 - summary
Summary non-motoring
1,3171,3751,899
8.21 Engage in controlling / coercive behaviour in an intimate / family relationship
Violence against the person
9331,3151,693
45 Theft from Vehicle
Theft offences
1,3131,2341,430
130 Theft of a motor vehicle - summary (MOT)
Summary motoring
1,3041,2281,549
59.4 Threat etc., to commit Criminal Damage - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
1,0471,1931,716
196 Communications Act 2003 S.127 - Sending grossly offensive message/matter by electronic communications network
Summary non-motoring
1,1721,1811,398
58D Other Criminal Damage
Criminal damage and arson
1,1331,1671,839
88A Sexual grooming
Sexual offences
1,0921,1491,048
92D.03 Possession of a controlled drug - Class C (excluding cannabis)
Drug offences
6721,0431,216
112B Education Acts - Other
Summary non-motoring
6841,0231,410
19C Rape of a female aged 16 or over
Sexual offences
8149923,864
38 Money laundering
Miscellaneous crimes against society
9509461,937
88E Exposure and voyeurism
Sexual offences
7659241,180
44 Theft of Pedal Cycle
Theft offences
8379151,034
8.09 Other harassment - Putting people in fear of violence
Violence against the person
7698701,091
48 Theft of a motor vehicle (excl. aggravated vehicle taking) - triable either way (MOT)
Theft offences
8408621,030
125D Racially or religiously aggravated harassment, alarm or distress - summary
Summary non-motoring
760861928
91.1 Offences related to fly-tipping - Triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7708551,442
3B Threats to kill
Violence against the person
6878472,334
111A Offences under Dangerous Dogs Acts - summary
Summary non-motoring
872834949
5.3 Other Endangering life - triable either way
Violence against the person
4377621,040
8.02 Owner or person in charge allowing dog to be dangerously out of control in a public place injuring any person
Violence against the person
662759906
92A.02 Unlawful importation - Class B
Drug offences
692752873
99.9 Other triable either way (non motoring)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7397441,584
8.07 Racially or religiously aggravated common assault or beating
Violence against the person
629682871
142B Remain on / enter premises in contravention of a closure notice or similar direction
Summary non-motoring
624676861
10B.2 Possession of firearms offences - triable either way
Possession of weapons
621661690
65 Violent disorder
Public order offences
1,022616709
79.1 Perverting the Course of Justice - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
6165961,154
22.1 Sexual activity involving a child under 16 - indictable only
Sexual offences
541591585
22.3 Sexual activity involving a child under 16 - offender aged 18 or over - triable either way
Sexual offences
548576728
37.2 Causing injury or damage by aggravated vehicle taking (MOT)
Theft offences
570570604
91.2 Other Public Health offences
Miscellaneous crimes against society
605559717
125F Public Order Act 1986 and associated acts - other offences
Summary non-motoring
460554834
11 Cruelty to or Neglect of Children
Violence against the person
425505875
56B Arson not endangering life
Criminal damage and arson
560501501
97 Animal cruelty
Miscellaneous crimes against society
578497576
126 Interference with Motor Vehicles
Summary non-motoring
473495631
56A Arson endangering life
Criminal damage and arson
450490750
8.20 Sending letters etc with intent to cause distress or anxiety
Violence against the person
873485555
33 Going Equipped for Stealing, etc.
Miscellaneous crimes against society
517479649
20B.2 Sexual assault of a female child under 13
Sexual offences
430471891
41 Theft by an Employee
Theft offences
423460506
78.2 Other assisting entry of illegal immigrant
Miscellaneous crimes against society
419433493
53.1 Making off without payment
Theft offences
412384440
814 Fraud, forgery, etc. associated with vehicle or driver records (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
309376469
108b Other Cruelty to animal offences
Summary non-motoring
203363403
88C Other miscellaneous sexual offences
Sexual offences
164352414
21.3 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - offender aged 18 or over or age of offender unspecified - triable either way
Sexual offences
375332469
19E Rape of a female child under 13 by a male
Sexual offences
314325463
193 Drug offences - summary
Summary non-motoring
300323430
19D Rape of a female aged under 16
Sexual offences
3203221,054
10A Possession of firearms with intent
Possession of weapons
346320499
53F Fraud by abuse of position
Fraud offences
327315342
36.2 Kidnapping, etc.
Violence against the person
228314943
53.3 Benefit fraud offences - triable either way
Fraud offences
267312392
40 Theft in Dwelling not Automatic M/c or Meter
Theft offences
270311449
66.5 Racially or religiously aggravated fear or provocation of violence
Public order offences
288306356
80 Absconding from Lawful Custody
Miscellaneous crimes against society
248303397
53.6 Other Fraud
Fraud offences
231298394
99.9 Other indictable only (non motoring)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
229292268
85 Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974
Miscellaneous crimes against society
287281375
84 Trade Descriptions Act and Similar Offences
Miscellaneous crimes against society
286277351
10B.1 Possession of firearms offences - indictable only
Possession of weapons
289273221
20A.1 Sexual assault on a female - penetration
Sexual offences
277268786
92A.01 Unlawful importation - Class A
Drug offences
248258279
61A.1 Possession of false documents - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
191247234
86.2 Possession of indecent photograph of a child
Miscellaneous crimes against society
263246251
94A Offences under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 and the Planning (Hazardous Substances) Act 1990
Miscellaneous crimes against society
286236501
29 Aggravated Burglary in a Dwelling
Theft offences
260230661
79.2 Perverting the Course of Justice - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
201228313
116 Fishery Acts
Summary non-motoring
764228244
1 Murder
Violence against the person
302206558
21.1 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - indictable only
Sexual offences
194202235
4.4 Causing Death by Dangerous Driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
184186261
8.Q Stalking (Breach of stalking order / interim stalking order)
Violence against the person
149182208
2 Attempted Murder
Violence against the person
151180596
182 Begging
Summary non-motoring
161177226
22A.1 Causing sexual activity without consent - penetration
Sexual offences
122168264
71.2 Abuse of children through prostitution and pornography - triable either way
Sexual offences
162165161
35 Blackmail
Theft offences
120158277
53E Fraud by failing to disclose information
Fraud offences
108154186
4.8 Causing Death by careless or inconsiderate driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
145149175
195 Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 - Dumping
Summary non-motoring
182146178
17A.2 Sexual assault on a male
Sexual offences
126144289
4.1 Manslaughter
Violence against the person
161142117
20B.1 Sexual assault of a female child under 13 - penetration
Sexual offences
176132271
811 Work record and employment offences (MOT)
Summary motoring
119126143
86.4 Other Possession of Obscene Material etc.
Miscellaneous crimes against society
108120118
195 Criminal Law Act 1977 S.6 - Using or threatening violence for securing entry to premises
Summary non-motoring
126120161
57 Criminal Damage Endangering Life
Criminal damage and arson
126118155
42 Theft or Unauthorised Taking from Mail
Theft offences
70115130
92A.11 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - Class C
Drug offences
104113127
5.2 Other Endangering life - indictable only
Violence against the person
120112252
92C Other offences under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971
Drug offences
98112144
8.16 Racially or religiously aggravated stalking without violence
Violence against the person
109110151
144 Selling Tobacco to Juvenile
Summary non-motoring
151110119
8.05 Other assault with injury - triable either way
Violence against the person
111108149
141 Drunkenness, with aggravation - other
Summary non-motoring
147107124
58E-J Racially or religiously aggravated criminal damage
Criminal damage and arson
117103139
61.2 Other forgery - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
80100137
92C.01 Permitting premises to be used for unlawful purposes - Class A
Drug offences
859517
28.1 Burglary in a Dwelling - indictable only
Theft offences
7388220
196 Housing Acts - Summary - Other offences
Summary non-motoring
9788112
8.19 Disclose private sexual photographs and films with intent to cause distress
Violence against the person
2168479
137 Pedal cycle - Riding on footpath
Summary non-motoring
448082
19H Rape of a male child under 13 by a male
Sexual offences
757890
53.4 Conspiracy to defraud
Fraud offences
7878199
99.1 Misconduct in a public office by act or omission
Miscellaneous crimes against society
7276100
8.06 Racially or religiously aggravated assault occasioning actual bodily harm
Violence against the person
7273137
106 Modern Slavery
Violence against the person
3772106
61A.2 Possession of false documents -triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
737166
195 Magistrates Courts Act 1980 (except S.106)
Summary non-motoring
11471128
195 Criminal Law Act 1967 S.5(2) - Causing wasteful employment of the police
Summary non-motoring
6270112
17B.2 Sexual assault of a male child under 13
Sexual offences
6069113
86.3 Possessing prohibited images of children
Miscellaneous crimes against society
636971
137 Pedal cycle - Other offences
Summary non-motoring
386569
115 Firearms Acts - summary offences
Summary non-motoring
546377
196 Housing Act 2004 - Summary - SS.72(1),(2)&(6)& 95(1)&(5)
Summary non-motoring
786377
8.17 Racially or religiously aggravated stalking with fear of violence
Violence against the person
546089
175 Sexual Offences- Miscellaneous
Summary non-motoring
276069
195 Town & Country Planning Act 1990 - Summary offences
Summary non-motoring
1246098
94B Air Navigation order 2016
Miscellaneous crimes against society
555866
143E Other offences related to the sale of alcohol and licensed premises
Summary non-motoring
795461
138 Offences involving impersonation, giving false or misleading information, failing to supply information, etc
Summary non-motoring
655395
8.04 Other assault with injury - indictable
Violence against the person
525274
13 Child abduction
Violence against the person
435089
122 Obstruction of highways, etc, other than by vehicle
Summary non-motoring
585063
92C.02 Permitting premises to be used for unlawful purposes - Class B
Drug offences
554928
22A.2 Causing sexual activity without consent - no penetration
Sexual offences
494732
22.2 Sexual activity involving a child under 16 - offender aged under 18 - triable either way
Sexual offences
404631
137 Pedal cycle - Careless driving
Summary non-motoring
394457
185 Being on enclosed premises for an unlawful purpose
Summary non-motoring
564488
99.2 Assisting offender - original offence triable on indictment only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
504152
23.4 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged 13 to 17 - indictable only
Sexual offences
403926
140 Drunkenness, simple
Summary non-motoring
363951
172 Other Offences (against Revenue Laws)
Summary non-motoring
453969
64 Rioting
Public order offences
323835
196 Smoking in a smoke-free place
Summary non-motoring
193849
81.1 Firearms offences - Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 - prohibited weapons/ammunition
Possession of weapons
473765
5.11 Causing danger by causing anything to be on a road or interfering with a vehicle or traffic equipment (MOT)
Violence against the person
283660
3A Conspiracy to murder
Violence against the person
423554
24 Exploitation of prostitution
Miscellaneous crimes against society
253528
95 Disclosure, obstruction, false or misleading statements
Miscellaneous crimes against society
333545
121A Offences under Hunting Act 2004
Summary non-motoring
163444
195 Statistics of Trade Act 1947
Summary non-motoring
634160
193 Offences under the Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
Summary non-motoring
183340
195 Police Act 1996 S.90 - Impersonation of member of police force or special constable
Summary non-motoring
353249
51 Fraud by Company Director etc.
Fraud offences
3231104
53.5 Acting with intent to defraud and to the prejudice of Her Majesty the Queen and the Public Revenue
Fraud offences
5631129
55.2 Bankruptcy Offence - triable either way
Fraud offences
393153
98.1 Encouraging or assisting in the commission of an indictable offence (other than murder)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
202821
53B.2 Computer Misuse Act 1990 S1(3) - Unauthorised access to computer material
Fraud offences
302831
8.18 Care provider ill-treat / wilfully neglect an individual or breach duty of care
Violence against the person
252753
4.11 Causing or allowing child or vulnerable adult to suffer serious physical harm
Violence against the person
212644
19F Rape of a male aged 16 or over
Sexual offences
232685
19G Rape of a male aged under 16
Sexual offences
312674
43 Abstracting Electricity
Theft offences
332637
111B Other offences relating to dogs
Summary non-motoring
182431
195 Offences by dealers in scrap metal and similar goods and in marine stores
Summary non-motoring
162427
196 Occupier/management of smoke-free premises failing in duty to cause person smoking there to stop
Summary non-motoring
252424
16 Buggery
Sexual offences
372363
53B.1 Preserved other fraud and repealed fraud offences (pre-Fraud Act 2006)
Fraud offences
602328
8.08 Breach of the conditions of an injunction against harassment
Violence against the person
122242
92A.03 Unlawful importation - Class C
Drug offences
142222
80a Remaining unlawfully at large after recall to prison
Miscellaneous crimes against society
302226
124 Highway Act and associated acts - other offences
Summary non-motoring
422235
31 Aggravated Burglary in a Building not a Dwelling
Theft offences
82163
87 Protection from Eviction Act 1977.
Miscellaneous crimes against society
192129
98.2 Encouraging or assisting in the commission of an either way offence
Miscellaneous crimes against society
262157
108a Animal Cruelty under sections 4-8 under Animal Welfare Act 2006
Summary non-motoring
522126
92C Other drug offences
Drug offences
352018
73 Abuse of trust- sexual offences
Sexual offences
271921
47 Theft from Automatic Machine or Meter
Theft offences
331930
4.6 Causing Death by Careless Driving when under the influence of Drink or Drugs (MOT)
Violence against the person
271813
143A Sale of alcohol to a person aged under 18
Summary non-motoring
361728
162 Disorderly Behaviour
Summary non-motoring
281724
17A.1 Sexual assault on a male - penetration
Sexual offences
21647
74 Gross Indecency with Children
Sexual offences
211613
160 Pedlars Act - Acting without certificate, refusal to produce certificate, etc
Summary non-motoring
71619
164 Other offences against certain local regulations
Summary non-motoring
51621
59.1 Manufacture, possession or control of explosives under suspicious circumstances
Miscellaneous crimes against society
3157
123 Nuisance (other than by vehicle)
Summary non-motoring
31519
23.6 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged 13 to 17 - offender aged 18 or over - triable either way
Sexual offences
211433
89 Adulteration of Food
Miscellaneous crimes against society
141418
118 Night Poaching
Summary non-motoring
111414
4.5 Manslaughter Due to Diminished Responsibility
Violence against the person
7130
70.2 Sexual activity etc. with a person with a mental disorder - triable either way
Sexual offences
91314
142 Other offences by licenced persons
Summary non-motoring
121325
155a Offences against the Air Navigation Order 2016
Summary non-motoring
231213
167 Aiding, etc. Offence by Prostitute
Summary non-motoring
221222
4.14 Cause serious injury by driving whilst disqualified (MOT)
Violence against the person
8115
17B.1 Sexual assault of a male child under 13 - penetration
Sexual offences
111120
70.1 Sexual activity etc. with a person with a mental disorder - indictable only
Sexual offences
141126
92A.06 Unlawful exportation - Class B
Drug offences
5118
66.8 Other Offence against the State or Public Order - indictable only
Public order offences
41116
137 Pedal cycle - Taking or riding a pedal cycle without consent
Summary non-motoring
131117
195 Selling offensive weapon to a person aged under 18 years
Summary non-motoring
141115
21.2 Sexual activity with a child under 13 - offender aged under 18 - triable either way
Sexual offences
121012
110 Betting or Gaming Offence
Summary non-motoring
131015
152 Other Social Security offences
Summary non-motoring
111012
194 Immigration Offence
Summary non-motoring
91020
195 Breach of supervision requirements of a Detention and Training Order
Summary non-motoring
151023
196 Firing an air weapon beyond premises
Summary non-motoring
11012
809A Vehicle insurance offences - triable either way (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
1299
137 Pedal cycle - Neglect of traffic directions
Summary non-motoring
1912
4.13 Cause death by driving without due care / consideration while over prescribed limit - specified controlled drug (MOT)
Violence against the person
1487
6.2 Endangering Railway Passenger - triable either way
Violence against the person
6812
8H Racially or religiously aggravated wounding or inflicting grievous bodily harm without intent
Violence against the person
9816
66.6 Breach of a forced marriage protection order
Public order offences
2810
195 Criminal Justice & Public Order Act 1994 S.166 - Unauthorised person selling tickets for a football match
Summary non-motoring
8810
8.4 Causing bodily harm by furious driving (MOT)
Violence against the person
674
82 Revenue Law Offence
Miscellaneous crimes against society
778
98.3 Encouraging or assisting in the commission of one or more summary, either way, or indictable offences (other than murder)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
12720
125 Other offences against counter-terrorism acts
Summary non-motoring
579
23.3 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged under 13 - offender aged 18 or over - triable either way
Sexual offences
663
23.7 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a relative aged 18 or over
Sexual offences
162
151 Benefit fraud offences - summary
Summary non-motoring
5614
195 Airports Act 1986 S.63
Summary non-motoring
366
8.12 Racially or religiously aggravated causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress
Violence against the person
758
88D Unnatural sexual offences
Sexual offences
153
81.3 Other firearms offences
Possession of weapons
452
137 Pedal cycle - Reckless and dangerous driving
Summary non-motoring
755
195 Criminal Justice & Police Act 2001 s.42
Summary non-motoring
1255
92A.05 Unlawful exportation - Class A
Drug offences
1249
67.2 Perjury - triable either way
Miscellaneous crimes against society
044
52 False Accounting
Fraud offences
345
53B.3 Computer Misuse Act 1990 S2 - Unauthorised access with intent to commit further offences, etc
Fraud offences
1047
119 Day Poaching
Summary non-motoring
14410
197 Policing and Crime Act 2017 - Fail to give nationality / date of birth / name
Summary non-motoring
144
4.7 Causing Death of a child or vulnerable person
Violence against the person
432
23.5 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged 13 to 17 - offender aged under 18 - triable either way
Sexual offences
333
60 Forgery etc. of Drug Prescription
Miscellaneous crimes against society
532
85.1 Explosives Regulations
Miscellaneous crimes against society
136
137 Pedal cycle - Ride pedal cycle whilst unfit to ride through drink or drug
Summary non-motoring
433
143B Buying, attempting to buy or delivering alcohol to persons aged under 18
Summary non-motoring
033
144 Purchase tobacco etc. on behalf of juvenile
Summary non-motoring
035
195 Malicious Communications Act - Sending letters etc. with intent to cause distress or anxiety
Summary non-motoring
732
14 Procuring Illegal Abortion
Violence against the person
321
23.1 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged under 13 - indictable only
Sexual offences
320
71.1 Abuse of children through prostitution and pornography - indictable only
Sexual offences
520
71.3 Possess a paedophile manual - triable either way
Sexual offences
223
90 Knives Act 1997 and other related offensive weapons acts / regulations not dealt with elsewhere
Possession of weapons
626
76 Aiding suicide
Miscellaneous crimes against society
021
807A Driving licence related offences (excluding fraud and forgery) - triable either way (MOT)
Miscellaneous crimes against society
222
144 Offences against the Environmental Protection (Single-use Vapes) Regulations 2024
Summary non-motoring
023
144 Tobacco products: Failure to display warning statements in retail premises and on vending machines
Summary non-motoring
122
196 Occupier/management of smoke-free premises failing to comply with duty to ensure notices are displayed
Summary non-motoring
322
36.1 Forced marriage
Violence against the person
0118
37.1 Causing Death by Aggravated Vehicle Taking (MOT)
Violence against the person
111
4.2 Infanticide
Violence against the person
211
4.3 Child Destruction
Violence against the person
111
4.9a Causing death by driving unlicensed or uninsured drivers (MOT)
Violence against the person
210
7.2 Endangering Life at Sea - triable either way
Violence against the person
211
8.24 Racially or religiously aggravated strangulation or suffocation
Violence against the person
216
20C Indecent assault on female (historic offence)
Sexual offences
010
92A.08 Unlawful exportation - unknown class
Drug offences
010
92A.12 Production, supply and possession with intent to supply a controlled drug - unknown class
Drug offences
010
10C.1 Possession of other weapons - indictable only
Possession of weapons
010
67.1 Perjury - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
414
99.3 Slavery, servitude and forced labour
Miscellaneous crimes against society
010
53D Fraud by false representation: other frauds
Fraud offences
616
121B Other offences related to Game Law
Summary non-motoring
811
166 Offence by Prostitute
Summary non-motoring
016
195 Copyright, Designs & Patents Act 1988
Summary non-motoring
611
196 Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003 S.32 - Contravention of direction by constable regarding dispersal of persons aged under 16 to their place of residence
Summary non-motoring
112
197 Conservation of Habitats and Species Regulations 2017
Summary non-motoring
318
12 Abandoning Child aged under Two Years
Violence against the person
000
4.10 Applicable organisation causing death by gross breach of duty of care
Violence against the person
004
4.9b Causing death by driving whilst disqualified (MOT)
Violence against the person
500
6.1 Endangering Railway Passenger - indictable only
Violence against the person
002
8.14 Racially or religiously aggravated offence of harassment
Violence against the person
101
8.15 Racially or religiously aggravated putting people in fear of violence
Violence against the person
100
17C Indecent assault on male (historic offence)
Sexual offences
100
23.2 Familial sexual offences (incest) with a child family member aged under 13 - offender aged under 18 - triable either way
Sexual offences
100
27 Soliciting for prostitution
Sexual offences
000
72 Human trafficking for sexual exploitation
Sexual offences
100
30A.1 Burglary in a Building Other than a Dwelling - indictable only
Theft offences
1203
92A Other drug trafficking offences
Drug offences
100
92A.04 Unlawful importation - unknown class
Drug offences
400
92A.07 Unlawful exportation - Class C
Drug offences
100
92C.04 Permitting premises to be used for unlawful purposes - unknown class
Drug offences
000
92E.02 Possession of a controlled drug - Class C (cannabis)
Drug offences
003
8.11 Breach of an Anti-Social Behaviour Order
Public order offences
102
61.1 Other forgery - indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
100
75 Cheating (or aiding cheating) at gambling and offences related to the National Lottery
Miscellaneous crimes against society
0015
77.2 Border Security, Asylum and Immigration Act 2025 - Indictable only
Miscellaneous crimes against society
001
94C Investigatory Powers Act 2016
Miscellaneous crimes against society
000
53B.5 Computer Misuse Act 1990 S3A - Making, supplying or obtaining articles for use in offence under Sections 1 or 3
Fraud offences
000
55.1 Bankruptcy Offence - indictable only
Fraud offences
000
101 Adulteration of Food, Drug, etc.
Summary non-motoring
100
107 Brothel Keeping
Summary non-motoring
402
120 Unlawful Possession of Game, etc.
Summary non-motoring
000
125E Failure to comply with any requirement of Parenting Order
Summary non-motoring
201
144 Sale of unpackaged cigarettes
Summary non-motoring
100
145 Intimidation
Summary non-motoring
008
147 Employment of Children Acts
Summary non-motoring
101
148 Other Offences against the Labour Law
Summary non-motoring
200
183 Sleeping Out
Summary non-motoring
100
195 Computer Misuse Act 1990 S.1
Summary non-motoring
101
195 Criminal Justice Act 1991 S.65 - Failure by young offender to comply with supervision requirements after release from custodial sentence
Summary non-motoring
004
Not known
Not known
000
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence data (csv) (MoJ, released 30 July 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit