Police forces ›

Greater Manchester Police: crime to court

Follow the official figures for this police force area from recorded crime, to police outcome, to court, to reoffending. Official aggregate statistics only. No individuals.
courtday.uk
312,081
crimes recorded by Greater Manchester Police, year ending March 2026 (excluding fraud)
-2.1% vs year ending March 2025 (318,647)
courtday.uk
9.2%
of those crimes resulted in a charge or summons (so far)
28,678 charged/summonsed · outcomes as at the July 2026 data extraction
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file
courtday.uk
15,737
convictions for indictable and either-way offences (excluding summary offences such as speeding), cases from this police force area, year ending March 2026
All convictions including summary motoring and non-motoring: 54,780
courtday.uk
28.0%
proven reoffending rate (adults and children, 12-month cohort)
Cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024: 22,566 offenders
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file · 12-month cohort from the geographical data tool

1. Crime recorded by the police

Greater Manchester Police: YE March 2026
Greater Manchester Police: YE March 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Violence against the pViolence against the person: 125,640125,640Theft offencesTheft offences: 76,09976,099Public order offencesPublic order offences: 33,29833,298Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 25,30625,306Drug offencesDrug offences: 19,60819,608Sexual offencesSexual offences: 12,75112,751Miscellaneous crimes aMiscellaneous crimes against society: 9,6099,609Possession of weapons Possession of weapons offences: 5,2055,205RobberyRobbery: 4,5654,565
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Offence groupYE March 2025YE March 2026Change
Violence against the person124,803125,640+0.7%
Theft offences85,17476,099-10.7%
Public order offences35,99833,298-7.5%
Criminal damage and arson26,40225,306-4.2%
Drug offences15,56119,608+26.0%
Sexual offences12,06712,751+5.7%
Miscellaneous crimes against society9,1879,609+4.6%
Possession of weapons offences4,8925,205+6.4%
Robbery4,5634,565+0.0%
Source: Police recorded crime open data Police Force Area tables, year ending March 2013 onwards (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file · Financial years April to March. Fraud is recorded centrally by Action Fraud and is excluded.

2. What happened to those crimes

Greater Manchester Police: Share
Greater Manchester Police: ShareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Investigation completeInvestigation complete – no suspect identified: 35.9%35.9%Evidential difficultieEvidential difficulties (victim does not support action): 24.7%24.7%Evidential difficultieEvidential difficulties (suspect identified; victim supports action): 17.9%17.9%Charged/SummonsedCharged/Summonsed: 9.2%9.2%Out-of-court (informalOut-of-court (informal): 4.4%4.4%Not yet assigned an ouNot yet assigned an outcome: 4.3%4.3%Out-of-court (formal)Out-of-court (formal): 1.3%1.3%Prosecution prevented Prosecution prevented or not in the public interest: 0.9%0.9%Further investigation Further investigation to support formal action not in the public interest – police decision: 0.8%0.8%Diversionary, educatioDiversionary, educational or intervention activity, resulting from the crime report, has been undertaken and it is not in the public interest to take any further action.: 0.5%0.5%Taken into consideratiTaken into consideration: 0.1%0.1%Responsibility for furResponsibility for further investigation transferred to another body: 0.0%0.0%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Police outcome (Home Office group)CrimesShare
Investigation complete – no suspect identified112,15135.9%
Evidential difficulties (victim does not support action)77,17924.7%
Evidential difficulties (suspect identified; victim supports action)56,01117.9%
Charged/Summonsed28,6789.2%
Out-of-court (informal)13,7414.4%
Not yet assigned an outcome13,3134.3%
Out-of-court (formal)4,0311.3%
Prosecution prevented or not in the public interest2,6940.9%
Further investigation to support formal action not in the public interest – police decision2,4130.8%
Diversionary, educational or intervention activity, resulting from the crime report, has been undertaken and it is not in the public interest to take any further action.1,6490.5%
Taken into consideration1580.1%
Responsibility for further investigation transferred to another body630.0%
Source: Outcomes open data, year ending March 2026 (Home Office, published 23 July 2026) · file · Outcomes assigned to crimes recorded in year ending March 2026, as at the time of extraction. More charges are added as investigations finish.

3. In court

Greater Manchester Police: Prosecuted (all), Convicted (all), Convicted: indictable and either-way by period
Greater Manchester Police: Prosecuted (all), Convicted (all), Convicted: indictable and either-way by periodTrend chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.018k36k55k73kYE March 2024YE March 2025YE March 2026YE March 2024: 60,148YE March 2025: 67,419YE March 2026: 63,971YE March 2024: 52,621YE March 2025: 58,943YE March 2026: 54,780YE March 2024: 12,783YE March 2025: 14,293YE March 2026: 15,737Prosecuted (all)Convicted (all)Convicted: indicta
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearProsecuted (all)Convicted (all)Convicted: indictable and either-waySentenced (all)
YE March 202460,14852,62112,78352,344
YE March 202567,41958,94314,29359,059
YE March 202663,97154,78015,73754,793
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence (csv) (MoJ, published 30 July 2026)

Most common convictions, year ending March 2026

Greater Manchester Police: Convicted
Greater Manchester Police: ConvictedRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Tram or Trolley VehiclTram or Trolley Vehicle Offence: 6,0736,073Failing to supply infoFailing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT): 4,6564,656Vehicle registration aVehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT): 4,0994,099Education Acts - TruanEducation Acts - Truancy: 3,8603,860Speed limit offences (Speed limit offences (MOT): 3,4803,480Theft from ShopsTheft from Shops: 2,9412,941Vehicle insurance offeVehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT): 2,8972,897Driving a motor vehiclDriving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT): 2,5022,502Other railway offencesOther railway offences: 1,9721,972Public Health OffencePublic Health Offence: 1,4941,494
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
OffenceConvicted
Tram or Trolley Vehicle Offence6,073
Failing to supply information as to identity of driver when required (MOT)4,656
Vehicle registration and excise licence offences (MOT)4,099
Education Acts - Truancy3,860
Speed limit offences (MOT)3,480
Theft from Shops2,941
Vehicle insurance offences - summary (MOT)2,897
Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of drink or drugs (MOT)2,502
Other railway offences1,972
Public Health Offence1,494
Source: Criminal Justice Statistics quarterly: March 2026 — Outcomes by Offence (csv) (MoJ, published 30 July 2026)

4. Reoffending

GroupOffenders in cohortReoffendedRate
Adult21,5526,04328.0%
Child1,01427126.7%
Source: Proven reoffending statistics: July to September 2024 — geographical data (CSV) (Ministry of Justice, published 30 July 2026) · file · Cohort Oct 2023 to Sep 2024. Proven reoffending within one year (plus six months for court processing).

Latest month: August 2026

Greater Manchester Police does not currently supply street-level data to data.police.uk, so no monthly figures are available.

See also: all police forces · prisons · reoffending · courts & regions · find your court

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit