Crime this month: August 2026

The latest month published on data.police.uk by 42 forces (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Counted by category only. Locations, IDs and street names are discarded.
courtday.uk
427,334
street-level crimes, August 2026
plus 95,243 anti-social behaviour incidents
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime and outcomes, August 2026 (Home Office / police forces (data.police.uk), monthly archive 2026-08) · file

By crime type

Crime this month: Share (top 12 of 13)
Crime this month: Share (top 12 of 13)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Violence and sexual ofViolence and sexual offences: 41.7%41.7%ShopliftingShoplifting: 11.4%11.4%Public orderPublic order: 8.5%8.5%Other theftOther theft: 8.1%8.1%Criminal damage and arCriminal damage and arson: 8.1%8.1%Vehicle crimeVehicle crime: 6.0%6.0%BurglaryBurglary: 4.2%4.2%DrugsDrugs: 3.9%3.9%Other crimeOther crime: 2.4%2.4%Theft from the personTheft from the person: 1.7%1.7%RobberyRobbery: 1.7%1.7%Possession of weaponsPossession of weapons: 1.2%1.2%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Crime typeAugust 2026Share
Violence and sexual offences178,13141.7%
Shoplifting48,76411.4%
Public order36,3608.5%
Criminal damage and arson34,6838.1%
Other theft34,5498.1%
Vehicle crime25,5216.0%
Burglary18,0364.2%
Drugs16,7913.9%
Other crime10,1042.4%
Theft from the person7,2431.7%
Robbery7,1911.7%
Possession of weapons5,2911.2%
Bicycle theft4,6701.1%

Anti-social behaviour (95,243 incidents) is not a recorded crime and is left out of this table.

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime and outcomes, August 2026 (Home Office / police forces (data.police.uk), monthly archive 2026-08) · file

Outcomes updated this month

Crime this month: Count
Crime this month: CountRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Unable to prosecute suUnable to prosecute suspect: 177,843177,843Investigation completeInvestigation complete; no suspect identified: 162,990162,990Suspect chargedSuspect charged: 48,46848,468Local resolutionLocal resolution: 14,51714,517Action to be taken by Action to be taken by another organisation: 4,4884,488Offender given a cautiOffender given a caution: 3,5143,514Further investigation Further investigation is not in the public interest: 2,7912,791Further action is not Further action is not in the public interest: 2,0632,063Formal action is not iFormal action is not in the public interest: 1,5571,557Suspect charged as parSuspect charged as part of another case: 328328Offender given penaltyOffender given penalty notice: 313313Offender given a drugsOffender given a drugs possession warning: 99
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
OutcomeCount
Unable to prosecute suspect177,843
Investigation complete; no suspect identified162,990
Suspect charged48,468
Local resolution14,517
Action to be taken by another organisation4,488
Offender given a caution3,514
Further investigation is not in the public interest2,791
Further action is not in the public interest2,063
Formal action is not in the public interest1,557
Suspect charged as part of another case328
Offender given penalty notice313
Offender given a drugs possession warning9
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime and outcomes, August 2026 (Home Office / police forces (data.police.uk), monthly archive 2026-08) · file · Outcomes published in this month can relate to crimes from earlier months.

By force

Crime this month: Anti-social behaviour (top 12 of 42)
Crime this month: Anti-social behaviour (top 12 of 42)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Metropolitan Police SeMetropolitan Police Service: 21,49921,499Kent PoliceKent Police: 4,3124,312Police Service of NortPolice Service of Northern Ireland: 4,0684,068Sussex PoliceSussex Police: 4,0504,050West Yorkshire PoliceWest Yorkshire Police: 3,2113,211Northumbria PoliceNorthumbria Police: 2,8132,813Essex PoliceEssex Police: 2,7762,776Lancashire ConstabularLancashire Constabulary: 2,7272,727South Yorkshire PoliceSouth Yorkshire Police: 2,7122,712Avon and Somerset ConsAvon and Somerset Constabulary: 2,5592,559Hertfordshire ConstabuHertfordshire Constabulary: 2,5182,518Hampshire ConstabularyHampshire Constabulary: 2,4852,485
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
ForceCrimesAnti-social behaviour
Metropolitan Police Service73,01621,499
West Midlands Police27,6171,127
West Yorkshire Police21,2073,211
Thames Valley Police15,1802,371
Kent Police12,4454,312
Sussex Police12,6254,050
Essex Police13,2912,776
Avon and Somerset Constabulary13,2592,559
South Yorkshire Police13,0722,712
Hampshire Constabulary13,2012,485
Lancashire Constabulary11,8522,727
Northumbria Police11,3172,813
Devon & Cornwall Police11,7551,598
Merseyside Police11,6171,552
South Wales Police10,6702,069
Police Service of Northern Ireland8,1064,068
Nottinghamshire Police9,2051,761
Hertfordshire Constabulary7,7232,518
Staffordshire Police7,6021,960
Leicestershire Police8,0471,453
West Mercia Police7,8831,591
Derbyshire Constabulary7,8501,398
Humberside Police8,092669
Cleveland Police7,4251,167
Cambridgeshire Constabulary6,5231,633
Surrey Police6,4021,499
Durham Constabulary5,9471,418
Cheshire Constabulary6,476881
Gwent Police5,5821,549
Northamptonshire Police5,0051,956
Lincolnshire Police5,3331,539
North Wales Police5,4441,327
Norfolk Constabulary5,303999
Bedfordshire Police4,6331,240
Dorset Police4,0681,790
North Yorkshire Police4,2211,636
Warwickshire Police3,3981,302
Wiltshire Police3,5421,030
Suffolk Constabulary3,771368
Dyfed-Powys Police3,471412
Cumbria Constabulary3,373210
City of London Police7858
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime and outcomes, August 2026 (Home Office / police forces (data.police.uk), monthly archive 2026-08) · file
Not included: Greater Manchester Police and Gloucestershire Constabulary do not currently supply data to data.police.uk, and Police Scotland does not publish on it. data.police.uk counts can differ from the official Home Office recorded crime statistics on the police forces pages.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit