London

HMCTS region · 10 Crown Court centres · 9 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

London: Open Jun 2026
London: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Snaresbrook Crown CourSnaresbrook Crown Court: 4,5884,588Isleworth Crown CourtIsleworth Crown Court: 2,7992,799Wood Green Crown CourtWood Green Crown Court: 2,3722,372Woolwich Crown CourtWoolwich Crown Court: 2,3042,304Inner London Sessions Inner London Sessions House Crown Court: 1,8591,859Croydon Crown CourtCroydon Crown Court: 1,7131,713Southwark Crown CourtSouthwark Crown Court: 1,6831,683Harrow Crown CourtHarrow Crown Court: 1,3811,381Kingston Upon Thames CKingston Upon Thames Crown Court: 1,2481,248Central Criminal CourtCentral Criminal Court: 756756
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Snaresbrook Crown Court3,2694,588+40.3%
Isleworth Crown Court1,7972,799+55.8%
Wood Green Crown Court1,7332,372+36.9%
Woolwich Crown Court1,3332,304+72.8%
Inner London Sessions House Crown Court1,2461,859+49.2%
Croydon Crown Court1,3281,713+29.0%
Southwark Crown Court1,2401,683+35.7%
Harrow Crown Court6561,381+110.5%
Kingston Upon Thames Crown Court9611,248+29.9%
Central Criminal Court988756-23.5%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)
Region total includes centres listed in the MoJ file without their own page (closed or no June 2026 figure): Blackfriars Crown Court (0 open). The same rule is used on every page.

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

London: Open Jun 2026
London: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.South West London LJASouth West London LJA: 10,84210,842Central London LJACentral London LJA: 10,80510,805East London LJAEast London LJA: 8,4588,458North London LJANorth London LJA: 7,1747,174South East London LJASouth East London LJA: 7,0257,025North West London LJANorth West London LJA: 6,8056,805North East London LJANorth East London LJA: 6,0716,071South London LJASouth London LJA: 5,9335,933West London LJAWest London LJA: 4,5404,540
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
South West London LJA12,32810,842-12.1%
Central London LJA5,47310,805+97.4%
East London LJA5,0118,458+68.8%
North London LJA5,5607,174+29.0%
South East London LJA7,1717,025-2.0%
North West London LJA4,9346,805+37.9%
North East London LJA3,8706,071+56.9%
South London LJA2,9375,933+102.0%
West London LJA3,6514,540+24.3%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit