North East

HMCTS region · 9 Crown Court centres · 8 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

North East: Open Jun 2026
North East: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Leeds Crown CourtLeeds Crown Court: 2,1172,117Sheffield Crown CourtSheffield Crown Court: 1,8841,884Newcastle Upon Tyne CrNewcastle Upon Tyne Crown Court: 1,8591,859Bradford Crown CourtBradford Crown Court: 1,6591,659Teesside Crown CourtTeesside Crown Court: 1,5031,503Kingston Upon Hull CroKingston Upon Hull Crown Court: 562562Durham Crown CourtDurham Crown Court: 533533York Crown CourtYork Crown Court: 457457Great Grimsby Crown CoGreat Grimsby Crown Court: 262262
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Leeds Crown Court2,2352,117-5.3%
Sheffield Crown Court1,7721,884+6.3%
Newcastle Upon Tyne Crown Court1,9281,859-3.6%
Bradford Crown Court1,3691,659+21.2%
Teesside Crown Court1,2291,503+22.3%
Kingston Upon Hull Crown Court520562+8.1%
Durham Crown Court503533+6.0%
York Crown Court431457+6.0%
Great Grimsby Crown Court289262-9.3%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

North East: Open Jun 2026
North East: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.West Yorkshire LJAWest Yorkshire LJA: 23,05623,056South Yorkshire LJASouth Yorkshire LJA: 7,2437,243Humber LJAHumber LJA: 5,0015,001North Northumbria LJANorth Northumbria LJA: 4,0904,090North Yorkshire LJANorth Yorkshire LJA: 3,3063,306Cleveland LJACleveland LJA: 3,0523,052South Northumbria LJASouth Northumbria LJA: 2,5582,558County Durham and DarlCounty Durham and Darlington LJA: 2,4332,433
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
West Yorkshire LJA14,80323,056+55.8%
South Yorkshire LJA7,7737,243-6.8%
Humber LJA4,6445,001+7.7%
North Northumbria LJA5,6494,090-27.6%
North Yorkshire LJA3,8843,306-14.9%
Cleveland LJA2,9733,052+2.7%
South Northumbria LJA2,1822,558+17.2%
County Durham and Darlington LJA2,3682,433+2.7%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit