North West

HMCTS region · 7 Crown Court centres · 6 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

North West: Open Jun 2026
North West: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Manchester Minshull StManchester Minshull St Crown Court: 1,9691,969Preston Crown CourtPreston Crown Court: 1,9111,911Liverpool Crown CourtLiverpool Crown Court: 1,8541,854Manchester Crown Sq CrManchester Crown Sq Crown Court: 1,8211,821Chester Crown CourtChester Crown Court: 948948Bolton Crown CourtBolton Crown Court: 913913Carlisle Crown CourtCarlisle Crown Court: 426426
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Manchester Minshull St Crown Court2,2831,969-13.8%
Preston Crown Court1,9611,911-2.5%
Liverpool Crown Court1,6251,854+14.1%
Manchester Crown Sq Crown Court1,9381,821-6.0%
Chester Crown Court868948+9.2%
Bolton Crown Court981913-6.9%
Carlisle Crown Court323426+31.9%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

North West: Open Jun 2026
North West: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Greater Manchester LJAGreater Manchester LJA: 21,18721,187Merseyside LJAMerseyside LJA: 9,2429,242Lancashire LJALancashire LJA: 8,2288,228Cheshire LJACheshire LJA: 5,9295,929North and West CumbriaNorth and West Cumbria LJA: 2,0012,001South Cumbria LJASouth Cumbria LJA: 603603
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Greater Manchester LJA18,50621,187+14.5%
Merseyside LJA8,0699,242+14.5%
Lancashire LJA9,7938,228-16.0%
Cheshire LJA5,1265,929+15.7%
North and West Cumbria LJA1,3772,001+45.3%
South Cumbria LJA393603+53.4%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit