South East

HMCTS region · 14 Crown Court centres · 18 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

South East: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 14)
South East: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 14)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Maidstone Crown CourtMaidstone Crown Court: 1,9671,967Lewes Crown CourtLewes Crown Court: 1,4191,419Basildon Crown CourtBasildon Crown Court: 1,3041,304Norwich Crown CourtNorwich Crown Court: 1,2181,218Aylesbury Crown CourtAylesbury Crown Court: 1,2001,200Guildford Crown CourtGuildford Crown Court: 1,1951,195Chelmsford Crown CourtChelmsford Crown Court: 1,1291,129St Albans Crown CourtSt Albans Crown Court: 994994Luton Crown CourtLuton Crown Court: 956956Reading Crown CourtReading Crown Court: 938938Ipswich Crown CourtIpswich Crown Court: 901901Cambridge Crown CourtCambridge Crown Court: 786786
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Maidstone Crown Court2,2271,967-11.7%
Lewes Crown Court1,1831,419+19.9%
Basildon Crown Court1,4191,304-8.1%
Norwich Crown Court1,0891,218+11.8%
Aylesbury Crown Court9871,200+21.6%
Guildford Crown Court1,1401,195+4.8%
Chelmsford Crown Court1,2431,129-9.2%
St Albans Crown Court949994+4.7%
Luton Crown Court1,007956-5.1%
Reading Crown Court926938+1.3%
Ipswich Crown Court1,404901-35.8%
Cambridge Crown Court849786-7.4%
Canterbury Crown Court927775-16.4%
Oxford Crown Court530586+10.6%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

South East: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 18)
South East: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 18)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Norfolk LJANorfolk LJA: 5,7195,719Suffolk LJASuffolk LJA: 5,3565,356North Essex LJANorth Essex LJA: 5,1145,114Surrey LJASurrey LJA: 4,6174,617North Kent LJANorth Kent LJA: 4,1304,130South Essex LJASouth Essex LJA: 4,0654,065Berkshire LJABerkshire LJA: 3,5733,573East Kent LJAEast Kent LJA: 3,5003,500Cambridgeshire LJACambridgeshire LJA: 3,3413,341Central Kent LJACentral Kent LJA: 3,1663,166West Sussex LJAWest Sussex LJA: 3,0933,093Sussex (Central) LJASussex (Central) LJA: 3,0273,027
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Norfolk LJA5,2565,719+8.8%
Suffolk LJA3,1365,356+70.8%
North Essex LJA5,2785,114-3.1%
Surrey LJA3,4174,617+35.1%
North Kent LJA2,9404,130+40.5%
South Essex LJA3,8154,065+6.6%
Berkshire LJA4,0793,573-12.4%
East Kent LJA3,3263,500+5.2%
Cambridgeshire LJA4,1253,341-19.0%
Central Kent LJA2,3983,166+32.0%
West Sussex LJA2,3243,093+33.1%
Sussex (Central) LJA2,5253,027+19.9%
Buckinghamshire LJA2,5752,749+6.8%
Bedfordshire LJA3,1532,655-15.8%
West and Central Hertfordshire LJA2,0511,824-11.1%
Oxfordshire LJA2,3621,578-33.2%
Sussex (Eastern) LJA8911,216+36.5%
North and East Hertfordshire LJA1,5931,135-28.8%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit