South West

HMCTS region · 13 Crown Court centres · 11 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

South West: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 13)
South West: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 13)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Bristol Crown CourtBristol Crown Court: 1,2271,227Portsmouth Crown CourtPortsmouth Crown Court: 729729Bournemouth Crown CourBournemouth Crown Court: 683683Exeter Crown CourtExeter Crown Court: 661661Southampton Crown CourSouthampton Crown Court: 565565Plymouth Crown CourtPlymouth Crown Court: 553553Winchester Crown CourtWinchester Crown Court: 460460Taunton Crown CourtTaunton Crown Court: 456456Truro Crown CourtTruro Crown Court: 385385Gloucester Crown CourtGloucester Crown Court: 365365Swindon Crown CourtSwindon Crown Court: 272272Newport (Isle of WightNewport (Isle of Wight) Crown Court: 153153
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Bristol Crown Court1,0671,227+15.0%
Portsmouth Crown Court552729+32.1%
Bournemouth Crown Court517683+32.1%
Exeter Crown Court508661+30.1%
Southampton Crown Court510565+10.8%
Plymouth Crown Court300553+84.3%
Winchester Crown Court328460+40.2%
Taunton Crown Court437456+4.3%
Truro Crown Court238385+61.8%
Gloucester Crown Court454365-19.6%
Swindon Crown Court307272-11.4%
Newport (Isle of Wight) Crown Court124153+23.4%
Salisbury Crown Court166150-9.6%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)
Region total includes centres listed in the MoJ file without their own page (closed or no June 2026 figure): Dorchester Crown Court (0 open). The same rule is used on every page.

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

South West: Open Jun 2026
South West: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Avon and Somerset LJAAvon and Somerset LJA: 7,7987,798East Hampshire LJAEast Hampshire LJA: 5,7555,755West Hampshire LJAWest Hampshire LJA: 4,9294,929South and West Devon LSouth and West Devon LJA: 4,2274,227Dorset LJADorset LJA: 2,9732,973County of Wiltshire LJCounty of Wiltshire LJA: 2,6062,606North Hampshire LJANorth Hampshire LJA: 2,3892,389Gloucestershire LJAGloucestershire LJA: 1,9731,973North and East Devon LNorth and East Devon LJA: 1,4751,475Cornwall LJACornwall LJA: 1,2971,297Isle of Wight LJAIsle of Wight LJA: 434434
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Avon and Somerset LJA7,7217,798+1.0%
East Hampshire LJA4,7315,755+21.6%
West Hampshire LJA3,2984,929+49.5%
South and West Devon LJA1,8054,227+134.2%
Dorset LJA3,3272,973-10.6%
County of Wiltshire LJA2,4602,606+5.9%
North Hampshire LJA2,3682,389+0.9%
Gloucestershire LJA1,9551,973+0.9%
North and East Devon LJA1,2681,475+16.3%
Cornwall LJA5,1301,297-74.7%
Isle of Wight LJA266434+63.2%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit