Wales

HMCTS region · 3 Crown Court centres · 11 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

Wales: Open Jun 2026
Wales: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Cardiff Crown CourtCardiff Crown Court: 1,6471,647Swansea Crown CourtSwansea Crown Court: 656656Mold Crown CourtMold Crown Court: 515515
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Cardiff Crown Court1,6571,647-0.6%
Swansea Crown Court582656+12.7%
Mold Crown Court461515+11.7%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

Wales: Open Jun 2026
Wales: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Cardiff LJACardiff LJA: 4,3334,333North East Wales LJANorth East Wales LJA: 3,0253,025Gwent LJAGwent LJA: 2,3492,349West Glamorgan LJAWest Glamorgan LJA: 1,8621,862Mid Wales (South WalesMid Wales (South Wales Area) LJA: 1,3741,374North Central Wales LJNorth Central Wales LJA: 1,0441,044Carmarthenshire LJACarmarthenshire LJA: 729729North West Wales LJANorth West Wales LJA: 460460Ceredigion and PembrokCeredigion and Pembrokeshire LJA: 314314Montgomeryshire LJAMontgomeryshire LJA: 157157Mid Wales (Dyfed PowysMid Wales (Dyfed Powys Area) LJA: 66
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Cardiff LJA4,3054,333+0.7%
North East Wales LJA1,2043,025+151.2%
Gwent LJA2,6742,349-12.2%
West Glamorgan LJA1,3871,862+34.2%
Mid Wales (South Wales Area) LJA1,3341,374+3.0%
North Central Wales LJA6531,044+59.9%
Carmarthenshire LJA869729-16.1%
North West Wales LJA445460+3.4%
Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire LJA521314-39.7%
Montgomeryshire LJA108157+45.4%
Mid Wales (Dyfed Powys Area) LJA136-53.8%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit