Scotland ›

Recorded crime in Scotland

Crimes recorded and cleared up by Police Scotland in each of the 32 council areas. Official Scottish Government statistics. Scotland counts crimes differently from England and Wales, so the two are not compared. No individuals.
courtday.uk
315,357
crimes recorded by Police Scotland, 2025-26
+5.4% vs 2024-25 (299,111)
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file
courtday.uk
56.7%
of crimes were cleared up
Up from 56.0% in 2024-25
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file
courtday.uk
569
crimes per 10,000 people in Scotland
2025-26
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file

Crimes recorded, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Recorded crime in Scotland: Crimes recorded, Scotland by period
Recorded crime in Scotland: Crimes recorded, Scotland by periodTrend chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.085k170k255k341k2016-172018-192020-212022-232025-262016-17: 298,1542017-18: 304,2152018-19: 305,6992019-20: 305,2202020-21: 299,4522021-22: 286,4642022-23: 289,3512023-24: 299,7902024-25: 299,1112025-26: 315,357Crimes recorded, S
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearCrimes recorded, Scotland
2016-17298,154
2017-18304,215
2018-19305,699
2019-20305,220
2020-21299,452
2021-22286,464
2022-23289,351
2023-24299,790
2024-25299,111
2025-26315,357
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file

By crime group, 2025-26

Recorded crime in Scotland: Cleared up
Recorded crime in Scotland: Cleared upRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Crimes against societyCrimes against society: 91.5%91.5%Non-sexual crimes of vNon-sexual crimes of violence: 68.5%68.5%Sexual crimesSexual crimes: 61.2%61.2%Crimes of dishonestyCrimes of dishonesty: 36.7%36.7%Damage and reckless beDamage and reckless behaviour: 32.5%32.5%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Crime group2024-252025-26ChangeCleared up
Non-sexual crimes of violence71,17075,601+6.2%68.5%
Sexual crimes14,89216,430+10.3%61.2%
Crimes of dishonesty110,913118,040+6.4%36.7%
Damage and reckless behaviour38,73838,166-1.5%32.5%
Crimes against society63,39867,120+5.9%91.5%
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file

Every council area

Recorded crime in Scotland: Cleared up (top 12 of 32)
Recorded crime in Scotland: Cleared up (top 12 of 32)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Orkney IslandsOrkney Islands: 72.5%72.5%MorayMoray: 69.3%69.3%Dumfries & GallowayDumfries & Galloway: 67.2%67.2%Argyll & ButeArgyll & Bute: 66.3%66.3%InverclydeInverclyde: 66.2%66.2%FifeFife: 65.6%65.6%North AyrshireNorth Ayrshire: 64.5%64.5%AberdeenshireAberdeenshire: 64.1%64.1%South AyrshireSouth Ayrshire: 63.8%63.8%North LanarkshireNorth Lanarkshire: 63.0%63.0%HighlandHighland: 63.0%63.0%East AyrshireEast Ayrshire: 62.9%62.9%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Council areaCrimes 2025-26ChangePer 10,000 peopleCleared up
Glasgow City55,193+5.3%84955.0%
Edinburgh, City of39,483+3.6%74443.6%
Fife20,437+8.1%54565.6%
North Lanarkshire20,271+4.6%58863.0%
South Lanarkshire16,737+3.6%50158.8%
Aberdeen City15,461+8.0%66758.5%
Dundee City13,924+18.3%92952.4%
West Lothian10,305+2.7%55348.1%
Highland10,202-0.5%43063.0%
Renfrewshire10,071+4.2%53259.7%
Falkirk8,838+10.0%55256.0%
Dumfries & Galloway8,058+3.7%55267.2%
Aberdeenshire7,787+1.5%29464.1%
North Ayrshire7,284-4.1%54464.5%
Perth & Kinross6,544+7.8%42457.4%
East Ayrshire6,538+1.6%53862.9%
West Dunbartonshire6,192+6.2%69558.4%
East Lothian5,555+16.8%48244.3%
South Ayrshire5,182+0.3%46263.8%
Midlothian4,987+0.7%49947.4%
Angus4,884+4.2%42558.2%
Scottish Borders4,779+4.9%40954.2%
Inverclyde4,689+16.3%59466.2%
Stirling4,232+13.4%44955.6%
Moray4,190+5.9%44169.3%
Argyll & Bute3,606+3.9%41166.3%
East Dunbartonshire3,075+16.4%28054.3%
Clackmannanshire2,706+2.3%51961.5%
East Renfrewshire2,524-3.0%25353.5%
Na h-Eileanan Siar614+7.3%23659.8%
Orkney Islands539+4.7%24572.5%
Shetland Islands470+13.5%20360.6%
Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland, 2025-26 — tables (Scottish Government (Justice Analytical Services), published 23 June 2026) · file

Clear-up rate = crimes cleared up in the year ÷ crimes recorded in the year. A crime can be cleared up in a later year than it was recorded, so rates can go above 100% for small groups. Rates are per 10,000 people using National Records of Scotland mid-year estimates.

Not published

Crimes recorded by British Transport Police and the Ministry of Defence Police in Scotland are published only as national totals and are not included. Offences (such as minor motoring offences) are counted separately from crimes and are not shown here.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit