How long justice takes

Days from offence to charge to completion, England and Wales. Official MoJ timeliness figures for cases that finished in Apr–Jun 2026, with your area below.
courtday.uk
365 days
Crown Court cases: median offence to completion, Apr–Jun 2026
+33 days vs Apr–Jun 2025 (332)
courtday.uk
100 days
Crown Court: median wait from being sent to the Crown Court to the main hearing
Mean 210 days: a minority of cases wait far longer
courtday.uk
194 days
All magistrates' cases: median offence to completion, Apr–Jun 2026
332,877 defendants' cases completed

Crown Court cases, by stage (Apr–Jun 2026)

How long justice takes: Median a year earlier
How long justice takes: Median a year earlierRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Offence to completionOffence to completion: 332332Sent to Crown Court toSent to Crown Court to main hearing: 8585Offence to chargeOffence to charge: 6969Main hearing to compleMain hearing to completion: 2424Charge to first hearinCharge to first hearing: 11
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
StageMedian daysMean daysMedian a year earlierChange (days)
Offence to charge8843969+19
Charge to first hearing1181+0
Sent to Crown Court to main hearing10021085+15
Main hearing to completion256224+1
Offence to completion365742332+33
Source: MoJ Criminal court statistics quarterly, Apr–Jun 2026 (released 24 Sep 2026) · Table T4 · 30,988 defendants' cases completed. Median = half took longer. Mean is pulled up by a few very long cases.

Magistrates' courts, by stage (Apr–Jun 2026)

How long justice takes: Median a year earlier
How long justice takes: Median a year earlierRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Offence to completionOffence to completion: 189189Offence to chargeOffence to charge: 139139Charge to first hearinCharge to first hearing: 3434First hearing to complFirst hearing to completion: 00
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
StageMedian daysMean daysMedian a year earlierChange (days)
Offence to charge141156139+2
Charge to first hearing385434+4
First hearing to completion0270+0
Offence to completion194238189+5
Source: MoJ Criminal court statistics quarterly, Apr–Jun 2026 (released 24 Sep 2026) · Table T2 · all criminal cases, including those sent to the Crown Court (their magistrates' stage ends when they are sent).

Trend: median days, offence to completion (Apr–Jun each year)

How long justice takes: Crown Court
How long justice takes: Crown CourtRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Apr–Jun 2022Apr–Jun 2022: 384384Apr–Jun 2023Apr–Jun 2023: 382382Apr–Jun 2021Apr–Jun 2021: 378378Apr–Jun 2026Apr–Jun 2026: 365365Apr–Jun 2024Apr–Jun 2024: 334334Apr–Jun 2025Apr–Jun 2025: 332332Apr–Jun 2019Apr–Jun 2019: 253253Apr–Jun 2020Apr–Jun 2020: 210210
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
QuarterCrown CourtMagistrates' courts
Apr–Jun 2019253158
Apr–Jun 2020210193
Apr–Jun 2021378200
Apr–Jun 2022384187
Apr–Jun 2023382183
Apr–Jun 2024334183
Apr–Jun 2025332189
Apr–Jun 2026365194
Source: MoJ Criminal court statistics quarterly, Apr–Jun 2026 (released 24 Sep 2026) · Tables T2 and T4

By area

MoJ publishes waiting times for each local criminal justice area (in most places the same as the police force area), not for each courtroom. Sorted by the longest Crown Court wait.
How long justice takes: Crown Court: median age of open cases, Jun 2026 (top 12 of 44)
How long justice takes: Crown Court: median age of open cases, Jun 2026 (top 12 of 44)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.North East LondonNorth East London: 293293West MerciaWest Mercia: 288288Central LondonCentral London: 284284South East LondonSouth East London: 267267KentKent: 265265GloucestershireGloucestershire: 256256SurreySurrey: 250250BedfordshireBedfordshire: 243243North West LondonNorth West London: 236236EssexEssex: 230230StaffordshireStaffordshire: 225225South West LondonSouth West London: 224224
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Dyfed Powys, East London, Gwent, North London, South London

Area (local criminal justice area)Crown Court: receipt to completion, 2025Same, 2024Magistrates: charge to completion, 2025Crown Court: median age of open cases, Jun 2026
Central London26629842284
North East London20520038293
Kent20318050265
Suffolk20219869215
Bedfordshire19816251243
Norfolk19518269209
West Mercia18816943288
Surrey18618853250
Essex18417858230
Nottinghamshire18119232214
Staffordshire18116535225
Dorset18014062175
South East London17919555267
North West London17417441236
West Midlands17317151220
Greater Manchester17215662218
Hertfordshire16622840208
Northumbria16516355202
Thames Valley16515743214
South Yorkshire16311946149
Lancashire15713160124
Cheshire15612838152
Northamptonshire15314829194
Durham15010845169
South West London14816155224
Avon and Somerset14712559155
Leicestershire14714431218
West Yorkshire14714742209
Cleveland14611739204
Cambridgeshire14513955154
Wiltshire14015244195
Derbyshire14013426208
Lincolnshire13915422116
Warwickshire13611934174
Gloucestershire13515049256
Humberside1341075696
Hampshire and Isle of Wight13311570125
North Yorkshire13212537140
South Wales1239941151
Devon and Cornwall1189646158
Sussex1169343190
Cumbria1068733132
North Wales1028645132
Merseyside957753102
Dyfed Powys––34–
East London––38–
Gwent––43–
North London––36–
South London––40–
Source: MoJ Criminal court statistics quarterly, Apr–Jun 2026 (released 24 Sep 2026) · Data tools: cc_timeliness, mags_timeliness and cc_os_average (median days). – = not published for that area.

What the stages mean: charge · first hearing · sent to the Crown Court · how a case works.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit