Midlands

HMCTS region · 12 Crown Court centres · 14 magistrates' local justice areas

Crown Court centres

Midlands: Open Jun 2026
Midlands: Open Jun 2026Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Birmingham Crown CourtBirmingham Crown Court: 2,5742,574Nottingham Crown CourtNottingham Crown Court: 1,8761,876Wolverhampton Crown CoWolverhampton Crown Court: 1,8711,871Leicester Crown CourtLeicester Crown Court: 1,4271,427Warwick Crown CourtWarwick Crown Court: 1,1181,118Derby Crown CourtDerby Crown Court: 1,0511,051Stafford Crown CourtStafford Crown Court: 899899Northampton Crown CourNorthampton Crown Court: 899899Worcester Crown CourtWorcester Crown Court: 815815Shrewsbury Crown CourtShrewsbury Crown Court: 779779Stoke On Trent Crown CStoke On Trent Crown Court: 757757Lincoln Crown CourtLincoln Crown Court: 457457
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Birmingham Crown Court1,8562,574+38.7%
Nottingham Crown Court1,9581,876-4.2%
Wolverhampton Crown Court1,2561,871+49.0%
Leicester Crown Court1,2431,427+14.8%
Warwick Crown Court9561,118+16.9%
Derby Crown Court9101,051+15.5%
Northampton Crown Court823899+9.2%
Stafford Crown Court690899+30.3%
Worcester Crown Court818815-0.4%
Shrewsbury Crown Court640779+21.7%
Stoke On Trent Crown Court608757+24.5%
Lincoln Crown Court511457-10.6%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)

Magistrates' courts (local justice areas)

Midlands: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 14)
Midlands: Open Jun 2026 (top 12 of 14)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Birmingham and SolihulBirmingham and Solihull LJA: 13,00013,000Worcestershire LJAWorcestershire LJA: 5,8305,830Lincolnshire LJALincolnshire LJA: 5,7825,782Staffordshire LJAStaffordshire LJA: 5,2795,279Northamptonshire LJANorthamptonshire LJA: 4,5944,594Black Country LJABlack Country LJA: 4,5294,529Nottinghamshire LJANottinghamshire LJA: 3,9863,986Leicestershire and RutLeicestershire and Rutland LJA: 3,1293,129Southern Derbyshire LJSouthern Derbyshire LJA: 2,9772,977Shropshire LJAShropshire LJA: 2,0912,091Coventry and WarwickshCoventry and Warwickshire (Coventry) LJA: 1,9051,905Coventry and WarwickshCoventry and Warwickshire (Warwickshire) LJA: 1,7901,790
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CourtOpen Jun 2024Open Jun 2026Change
Birmingham and Solihull LJA6,62113,000+96.3%
Worcestershire LJA3,8815,830+50.2%
Lincolnshire LJA3,2465,782+78.1%
Staffordshire LJA6,8695,279-23.1%
Northamptonshire LJA2,3254,594+97.6%
Black Country LJA2,4244,529+86.8%
Nottinghamshire LJA6,4033,986-37.7%
Leicestershire and Rutland LJA5,1283,129-39.0%
Southern Derbyshire LJA3,3222,977-10.4%
Shropshire LJA1,1922,091+75.4%
Coventry and Warwickshire (Coventry) LJA1,5821,905+20.4%
Coventry and Warwickshire (Warwickshire) LJA2,0361,790-12.1%
Herefordshire LJA6801,058+55.6%
Northern Derbyshire LJA572841+47.0%
Source: Criminal court statistics quarterly: April to June 2026 — Transparency files (csv) (MoJ, released 24 September 2026)
Birmingham and Solihull LJA: the two-year rise has been checked; see the note on its court page.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit