Youth justice ›

Youth justice in East Midlands

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
890
children cautioned or sentenced in East Midlands, 2024–25
-15.5% vs 2023–24 (1,053)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
4.5%
of 1,324 cautions and sentences were custody
60 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in East Midlands

Youth justice: East Midlands: Custody share
Youth justice: East Midlands: Custody shareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Leicester CityLeicester City: 12.3%12.3%NottinghamNottingham: 7.3%7.3%DerbyDerby: 4.7%4.7%NottinghamshireNottinghamshire: 3.3%3.3%NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire: 3.3%3.3%LincolnshireLincolnshire: 2.1%2.1%LeicestershireLeicestershire: 1.6%1.6%DerbyshireDerbyshire: 1.6%1.6%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Northamptonshire177163-7.9%2153.3%
Lincolnshire131123-6.1%1882.1%
Nottinghamshire134122-9.0%1503.3%
Nottingham160120-25.0%2197.3%
Leicester City130119-8.5%15412.3%
Derbyshire144102-29.2%1841.6%
Leicestershire9290-2.2%1281.6%
Derby8551-40.0%864.7%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: East Midlands: Children cautioned or sentenced, East Midlands
Youth justice: East Midlands: Children cautioned or sentenced, East MidlandsRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 3,0013,0012015–162015–16: 2,3522,3522017–182017–18: 2,1642,1642018–192018–19: 1,9241,9242016–172016–17: 1,8881,8882019–202019–20: 1,6771,6772021–222021–22: 1,3141,3142020–212020–21: 1,2461,2462022–232022–23: 1,1811,1812023–242023–24: 1,0531,0532024–252024–25: 890890
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, East Midlands
2014–153,001
2015–162,352
2016–171,888
2017–182,164
2018–191,924
2019–201,677
2020–211,246
2021–221,314
2022–231,181
2023–241,053
2024–25890
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit