Youth justice: England and Wales
Children aged 10 to 17 cautioned or sentenced, for every one of the 155 Youth Justice Services. Official Youth Justice Board statistics. No individuals.
courtday.uk
13,289
children cautioned or sentenced in England and Wales, 2024–25
-2.9% vs 2023–24 (13,686) · 37,946 in 2014–15
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
19,638
cautions and sentences given to children, 2024–25
Pre Court 24.8% · First Tier 57.0% · Community 14.6% · Custody 3.5%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.5%
of cautions and sentences were custody
696 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
Children cautioned or sentenced, 2014–15 to 2024–25
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
| Year | Children cautioned or sentenced |
|---|---|
| 2014–15 | 37,946 |
| 2015–16 | 32,848 |
| 2016–17 | 28,352 |
| 2017–18 | 28,062 |
| 2018–19 | 23,355 |
| 2019–20 | 21,005 |
| 2020–21 | 16,774 |
| 2021–22 | 14,277 |
| 2022–23 | 13,743 |
| 2023–24 | 13,686 |
| 2024–25 | 13,289 |
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
Cautions and sentences by tier, 2024–25
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
| Tier | Cautions and sentences | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre Court | 4,874 | 24.8% |
| First Tier | 11,194 | 57.0% |
| Community | 2,874 | 14.6% |
| Custody | 696 | 3.5% |
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file · Pre Court = youth cautions and conditional cautions; First Tier = referral orders, fines, discharges; Community = youth rehabilitation orders; Custody = detention and training orders and longer sentences.
By region
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
| Region | Children 2023–24 | Children 2024–25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| London | 2,142 | 2,423 | +13.1% |
| South East | 1,998 | 1,858 | -7.0% |
| North West | 1,863 | 1,772 | -4.9% |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 1,469 | 1,486 | +1.2% |
| West Midlands | 1,164 | 1,309 | +12.5% |
| Eastern | 1,467 | 1,233 | -16.0% |
| South West | 1,103 | 980 | -11.2% |
| East Midlands | 1,053 | 890 | -15.5% |
| North East | 649 | 710 | +9.4% |
| Wales | 778 | 628 | -19.3% |
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
Every Youth Justice Service
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Swansea, Reading, Darlington, Blackburn with Darwen, Kensington and Chelsea, St. Helens, South Tyneside, Bath and North East Somerset…
| Youth Justice Service | Children 2023–24 | Children 2024–25 | Change | Cautions and sentences | Custody share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 447 | 406 | -9.2% | 620 | 3.1% |
| Birmingham | 202 | 338 | +67.3% | 479 | 5.0% |
| Hertfordshire | 332 | 299 | -9.9% | 477 | 1.5% |
| Essex | 294 | 268 | -8.8% | 370 | 2.7% |
| Leeds | 292 | 251 | -14.0% | 381 | 5.8% |
| Manchester | 268 | 249 | -7.1% | 409 | 3.9% |
| Lancashire | 244 | 242 | -0.8% | 383 | 2.6% |
| Bradford | 178 | 206 | +15.7% | 303 | 2.3% |
| Hampshire | 133 | 206 | +54.9% | 288 | 3.1% |
| West Sussex | 173 | 199 | +15.0% | 377 | 1.6% |
| Cheshire East, Cheshire West, Halton and Warrington | 161 | 186 | +15.5% | 293 | 3.4% |
| Greenwich | 88 | 170 | +93.2% | 226 | 0.9% |
| West Mercia | 185 | 170 | -8.1% | 268 | 3.4% |
| Sheffield | 180 | 169 | -6.1% | 202 | 5.0% |
| Surrey | 161 | 168 | +4.3% | 230 | 2.2% |
| Staffordshire | 174 | 167 | -4.0% | 222 | 0.5% |
| Dorset Combined YOS | 172 | 164 | -4.7% | 246 | 2.8% |
| Northamptonshire | 177 | 163 | -7.9% | 215 | 3.3% |
| Norfolk | 195 | 162 | -16.9% | 239 | 5.0% |
| Oxfordshire | 207 | 159 | -23.2% | 224 | 0.4% |
| Durham | 177 | 158 | -10.7% | 311 | 4.8% |
| Croydon | 126 | 152 | +20.6% | 248 | 4.4% |
| North Yorkshire | 118 | 152 | +28.8% | 197 | 1.0% |
| Suffolk | 178 | 146 | -18.0% | 208 | 1.4% |
| Devon | 138 | 132 | -4.3% | 183 | 0.0% |
| Enfield | 105 | 130 | +23.8% | 194 | 3.1% |
| Bury and Rochdale | 143 | 127 | -11.2% | 163 | 3.7% |
| Lincolnshire | 131 | 123 | -6.1% | 188 | 2.1% |
| Nottinghamshire | 134 | 122 | -9.0% | 150 | 3.3% |
| Sandwell | 98 | 121 | +23.5% | 160 | 5.0% |
| Nottingham | 160 | 120 | -25.0% | 219 | 7.3% |
| Leicester City | 130 | 119 | -8.5% | 154 | 12.3% |
| Liverpool | 107 | 119 | +11.2% | 196 | 4.6% |
| Warwickshire | 114 | 113 | -0.9% | 153 | 5.9% |
| Cornwall | 117 | 112 | -4.3% | 135 | 0.0% |
| Lewisham | 92 | 111 | +20.7% | 162 | 3.7% |
| Bolton | 98 | 110 | +12.2% | 162 | 3.7% |
| Bristol | 135 | 110 | -18.5% | 172 | 5.8% |
| Lambeth | 112 | 107 | -4.5% | 142 | 0.7% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 109 | 106 | -2.8% | 161 | 4.3% |
| East Sussex | 123 | 104 | -15.4% | 146 | 3.4% |
| Derbyshire | 144 | 102 | -29.2% | 184 | 1.6% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 107 | 101 | -5.6% | 142 | 6.3% |
| Brent | 81 | 100 | +23.5% | 138 | 1.4% |
| Buckinghamshire | 114 | 100 | -12.3% | 139 | 3.6% |
| South Tees | 80 | 99 | +23.8% | 141 | 4.3% |
| Waltham Forest | 94 | 99 | +5.3% | 139 | 1.4% |
| Barnet | 66 | 98 | +48.5% | 173 | 0.6% |
| Hackney | 89 | 97 | +9.0% | 166 | 7.8% |
| Newham | 104 | 97 | -6.7% | 138 | 3.6% |
| Kingston-upon-Hull | 84 | 94 | +11.9% | 137 | 6.6% |
| Haringey | 82 | 91 | +11.0% | 135 | 0.7% |
| Kirklees | 93 | 91 | -2.2% | 133 | 0.0% |
| Leicestershire | 92 | 90 | -2.2% | 128 | 1.6% |
| Calderdale | 85 | 84 | -1.2% | 113 | 2.7% |
| Cumberland | 33 | 84 | not shown (small) | 126 | 4.0% |
| Bedfordshire | 104 | 81 | -22.1% | 109 | 4.6% |
| Conwy and Denbighshire | 74 | 79 | +6.8% | 126 | 0.8% |
| Stockport | 93 | 79 | -15.1% | 127 | 2.4% |
| Barnsley | 75 | 78 | +4.0% | 106 | 3.8% |
| Medway | 95 | 78 | -17.9% | 132 | 4.5% |
| Northumberland | 61 | 78 | +27.9% | 100 | 0.0% |
| Wiltshire | 95 | 77 | -18.9% | 139 | 8.6% |
| Gloucestershire | 88 | 76 | -13.6% | 104 | 2.9% |
| Hounslow | 51 | 75 | +47.1% | 119 | 2.5% |
| Oldham | 67 | 75 | +11.9% | 89 | 2.2% |
| Southwark | 94 | 75 | -20.2% | 112 | 3.6% |
| Walsall | 79 | 75 | -5.1% | 108 | 11.1% |
| Redbridge | 85 | 74 | -12.9% | 99 | 7.1% |
| Somerset | 102 | 74 | -27.5% | 114 | 1.8% |
| Cambridgeshire | 143 | 73 | -49.0% | 123 | 1.6% |
| Ealing | 58 | 73 | +25.9% | 99 | 2.0% |
| Coventry | 61 | 72 | +18.0% | 130 | 1.5% |
| Brighton and Hove | 70 | 69 | -1.4% | 126 | 6.3% |
| Sunderland | 50 | 69 | +38.0% | 96 | 5.2% |
| Tower Hamlets and City of London | 61 | 69 | +13.1% | 113 | 15.0% |
| Doncaster | 66 | 68 | +3.0% | 95 | 0.0% |
| Milton Keynes | 85 | 68 | -20.0% | 86 | 3.5% |
| Portsmouth | 85 | 68 | -20.0% | 124 | 9.7% |
| Rotherham | 49 | 67 | not shown (small) | 76 | 1.3% |
| Bexley | 63 | 66 | +4.8% | 76 | 2.6% |
| Peterborough | 75 | 66 | -12.0% | 96 | 1.0% |
| Westminster | 35 | 66 | not shown (small) | 95 | 7.4% |
| Bromley | 46 | 65 | not shown (small) | 75 | 0.0% |
| Southampton | 70 | 65 | -7.1% | 114 | 3.5% |
| Wakefield | 111 | 64 | -42.3% | 95 | 3.2% |
| Dudley | 59 | 61 | +3.4% | 91 | 2.2% |
| Hillingdon | 75 | 61 | -18.7% | 83 | 4.8% |
| Salford | 97 | 61 | -37.1% | 105 | 1.9% |
| Wolverhampton | 54 | 61 | +13.0% | 84 | 0.0% |
| Gwynedd Mon | 115 | 60 | -47.8% | 84 | 0.0% |
| Wigan | 74 | 60 | -18.9% | 86 | 2.3% |
| Camden | 49 | 59 | not shown (small) | 86 | 4.7% |
| Cardiff | 52 | 59 | +13.5% | 73 | 1.4% |
| Cwm Taf | 85 | 58 | -31.8% | 88 | 4.5% |
| Wandsworth | 49 | 58 | not shown (small) | 72 | 1.4% |
| Plymouth | 75 | 57 | -24.0% | 74 | 1.4% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 72 | 54 | -25.0% | 77 | 3.9% |
| Wirral | 47 | 54 | not shown (small) | 77 | 5.2% |
| Blackpool | 63 | 53 | -15.9% | 77 | 3.9% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 45 | 53 | not shown (small) | 83 | 7.2% |
| Derby | 85 | 51 | -40.0% | 86 | 4.7% |
| Islington | 50 | 51 | +2.0% | 63 | 4.8% |
| Thurrock | 45 | 51 | not shown (small) | 57 | 7.0% |
| Gateshead | 37 | 50 | not shown (small) | 70 | 0.0% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 38 | 49 | not shown (small) | 58 | 8.6% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 29 | 46 | not shown (small) | 52 | 1.9% |
| Harrow | 56 | 46 | not shown (small) | 61 | 8.2% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 54 | 46 | not shown (small) | 74 | 16.2% |
| Tameside | 74 | 46 | not shown (small) | 79 | 2.5% |
| Havering | 59 | 45 | not shown (small) | 63 | 3.2% |
| Torbay | 41 | 45 | not shown (small) | 88 | 5.7% |
| Newport | 28 | 43 | not shown (small) | 74 | 8.1% |
| North Lincolnshire | 24 | 43 | not shown (small) | 64 | 0.0% |
| Westmorland and Furness | 66 | 43 | not shown (small) | 72 | 6.9% |
| Hartlepool | 30 | 42 | not shown (small) | 71 | 9.9% |
| Swindon | 44 | 42 | not shown (small) | 65 | 6.2% |
| Bridgend | 30 | 41 | not shown (small) | 53 | 1.9% |
| Knowsley | 60 | 41 | not shown (small) | 64 | 7.8% |
| Luton | 47 | 41 | not shown (small) | 57 | 8.8% |
| North Tyneside | 32 | 41 | not shown (small) | 67 | 0.0% |
| Powys | 46 | 40 | not shown (small) | 53 | 1.9% |
| York | 45 | 40 | not shown (small) | 65 | 0.0% |
| Swansea | 47 | 39 | not shown (small) | 46 | not shown (small) |
| Kingston and Richmond | 40 | 38 | not shown (small) | 54 | 1.9% |
| Merton | 30 | 38 | not shown (small) | 66 | 1.5% |
| Sefton | 50 | 38 | not shown (small) | 54 | 0.0% |
| Trafford | 38 | 38 | not shown (small) | 51 | 13.7% |
| Isle of Wight | 47 | 36 | not shown (small) | 60 | 6.7% |
| North Somerset | 40 | 36 | not shown (small) | 68 | 2.9% |
| Reading | 50 | 36 | not shown (small) | 47 | not shown (small) |
| Darlington | 32 | 35 | not shown (small) | 45 | not shown (small) |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 35 | 34 | not shown (small) | 43 | not shown (small) |
| Flintshire | 51 | 34 | not shown (small) | 58 | 1.7% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 17 | 34 | not shown (small) | 41 | not shown (small) |
| North East Lincolnshire | 40 | 33 | not shown (small) | 56 | 0.0% |
| Pembrokeshire | 36 | 33 | not shown (small) | 66 | 4.5% |
| St. Helens | 45 | 33 | not shown (small) | 45 | not shown (small) |
| South Tyneside | 33 | 31 | not shown (small) | 43 | not shown (small) |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 24 | 28 | not shown (small) | 34 | not shown (small) |
| Sutton | 40 | 28 | not shown (small) | 34 | not shown (small) |
| Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly | 35 | 27 | not shown (small) | 59 | 1.7% |
| South Gloucestershire | 32 | 27 | not shown (small) | 41 | not shown (small) |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 18 | 26 | not shown (small) | 35 | not shown (small) |
| Solihull | 29 | 25 | not shown (small) | 38 | not shown (small) |
| Slough | 38 | 24 | not shown (small) | 43 | not shown (small) |
| Wrexham | 55 | 23 | not shown (small) | 37 | not shown (small) |
| Monmouthshire and Torfaen | 31 | 21 | not shown (small) | 24 | not shown (small) |
| Neath Port Talbot | 32 | 20 | not shown (small) | 28 | not shown (small) |
| West Berkshire | 32 | 20 | not shown (small) | 29 | not shown (small) |
| Bracknell Forest | 26 | 19 | not shown (small) | 26 | not shown (small) |
| Carmarthenshire | 39 | 18 | not shown (small) | 30 | not shown (small) |
| Wokingham | 19 | 18 | not shown (small) | 20 | not shown (small) |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 23 | 15 | not shown (small) | 20 | not shown (small) |
| Ceredigion | 4 | 7 | not shown (small) | 10 | not shown (small) |
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.
Not published
Youth reoffending and first-time entrants by service are published separately by MoJ and are not yet included here. Scotland and Northern Ireland run different youth systems and are not part of these figures.