Youth justice: England and Wales

Children aged 10 to 17 cautioned or sentenced, for every one of the 155 Youth Justice Services. Official Youth Justice Board statistics. No individuals.
courtday.uk
13,289
children cautioned or sentenced in England and Wales, 2024–25
-2.9% vs 2023–24 (13,686) · 37,946 in 2014–15
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
19,638
cautions and sentences given to children, 2024–25
Pre Court 24.8% · First Tier 57.0% · Community 14.6% · Custody 3.5%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.5%
of cautions and sentences were custody
696 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Children cautioned or sentenced, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: Children cautioned or sentenced
Youth justice: Children cautioned or sentencedRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 37,94637,9462015–162015–16: 32,84832,8482016–172016–17: 28,35228,3522017–182017–18: 28,06228,0622018–192018–19: 23,35523,3552019–202019–20: 21,00521,0052020–212020–21: 16,77416,7742021–222021–22: 14,27714,2772022–232022–23: 13,74313,7432023–242023–24: 13,68613,6862024–252024–25: 13,28913,289
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced
2014–1537,946
2015–1632,848
2016–1728,352
2017–1828,062
2018–1923,355
2019–2021,005
2020–2116,774
2021–2214,277
2022–2313,743
2023–2413,686
2024–2513,289
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Cautions and sentences by tier, 2024–25

Youth justice: Share
Youth justice: ShareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.First TierFirst Tier: 57.0%57.0%Pre CourtPre Court: 24.8%24.8%CommunityCommunity: 14.6%14.6%CustodyCustody: 3.5%3.5%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
TierCautions and sentencesShare
Pre Court4,87424.8%
First Tier11,19457.0%
Community2,87414.6%
Custody6963.5%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file · Pre Court = youth cautions and conditional cautions; First Tier = referral orders, fines, discharges; Community = youth rehabilitation orders; Custody = detention and training orders and longer sentences.

By region

Youth justice: Children 2024–25
Youth justice: Children 2024–25Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.LondonLondon: 2,4232,423South EastSouth East: 1,8581,858North WestNorth West: 1,7721,772Yorkshire and the HumbYorkshire and the Humber: 1,4861,486West MidlandsWest Midlands: 1,3091,309EasternEastern: 1,2331,233South WestSouth West: 980980East MidlandsEast Midlands: 890890North EastNorth East: 710710WalesWales: 628628
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
RegionChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25Change
London2,1422,423+13.1%
South East1,9981,858-7.0%
North West1,8631,772-4.9%
Yorkshire and the Humber1,4691,486+1.2%
West Midlands1,1641,309+12.5%
Eastern1,4671,233-16.0%
South West1,103980-11.2%
East Midlands1,053890-15.5%
North East649710+9.4%
Wales778628-19.3%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Every Youth Justice Service

Youth justice: Custody share (top 12 of 133)
Youth justice: Custody share (top 12 of 133)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea: 16.2%16.2%Tower Hamlets and CityTower Hamlets and City of London: 15.0%15.0%TraffordTrafford: 13.7%13.7%Leicester CityLeicester City: 12.3%12.3%WalsallWalsall: 11.1%11.1%HartlepoolHartlepool: 9.9%9.9%PortsmouthPortsmouth: 9.7%9.7%LutonLuton: 8.8%8.8%WiltshireWiltshire: 8.6%8.6%Hammersmith and FulhamHammersmith and Fulham: 8.6%8.6%HarrowHarrow: 8.2%8.2%NewportNewport: 8.1%8.1%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Swansea, Reading, Darlington, Blackburn with Darwen, Kensington and Chelsea, St. Helens, South Tyneside, Bath and North East Somerset…

Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Kent447406-9.2%6203.1%
Birmingham202338+67.3%4795.0%
Hertfordshire332299-9.9%4771.5%
Essex294268-8.8%3702.7%
Leeds292251-14.0%3815.8%
Manchester268249-7.1%4093.9%
Lancashire244242-0.8%3832.6%
Bradford178206+15.7%3032.3%
Hampshire133206+54.9%2883.1%
West Sussex173199+15.0%3771.6%
Cheshire East, Cheshire West, Halton and Warrington161186+15.5%2933.4%
Greenwich88170+93.2%2260.9%
West Mercia185170-8.1%2683.4%
Sheffield180169-6.1%2025.0%
Surrey161168+4.3%2302.2%
Staffordshire174167-4.0%2220.5%
Dorset Combined YOS172164-4.7%2462.8%
Northamptonshire177163-7.9%2153.3%
Norfolk195162-16.9%2395.0%
Oxfordshire207159-23.2%2240.4%
Durham177158-10.7%3114.8%
Croydon126152+20.6%2484.4%
North Yorkshire118152+28.8%1971.0%
Suffolk178146-18.0%2081.4%
Devon138132-4.3%1830.0%
Enfield105130+23.8%1943.1%
Bury and Rochdale143127-11.2%1633.7%
Lincolnshire131123-6.1%1882.1%
Nottinghamshire134122-9.0%1503.3%
Sandwell98121+23.5%1605.0%
Nottingham160120-25.0%2197.3%
Leicester City130119-8.5%15412.3%
Liverpool107119+11.2%1964.6%
Warwickshire114113-0.9%1535.9%
Cornwall117112-4.3%1350.0%
Lewisham92111+20.7%1623.7%
Bolton98110+12.2%1623.7%
Bristol135110-18.5%1725.8%
Lambeth112107-4.5%1420.7%
Stoke-on-Trent109106-2.8%1614.3%
East Sussex123104-15.4%1463.4%
Derbyshire144102-29.2%1841.6%
Barking and Dagenham107101-5.6%1426.3%
Brent81100+23.5%1381.4%
Buckinghamshire114100-12.3%1393.6%
South Tees8099+23.8%1414.3%
Waltham Forest9499+5.3%1391.4%
Barnet6698+48.5%1730.6%
Hackney8997+9.0%1667.8%
Newham10497-6.7%1383.6%
Kingston-upon-Hull8494+11.9%1376.6%
Haringey8291+11.0%1350.7%
Kirklees9391-2.2%1330.0%
Leicestershire9290-2.2%1281.6%
Calderdale8584-1.2%1132.7%
Cumberland3384not shown (small)1264.0%
Bedfordshire10481-22.1%1094.6%
Conwy and Denbighshire7479+6.8%1260.8%
Stockport9379-15.1%1272.4%
Barnsley7578+4.0%1063.8%
Medway9578-17.9%1324.5%
Northumberland6178+27.9%1000.0%
Wiltshire9577-18.9%1398.6%
Gloucestershire8876-13.6%1042.9%
Hounslow5175+47.1%1192.5%
Oldham6775+11.9%892.2%
Southwark9475-20.2%1123.6%
Walsall7975-5.1%10811.1%
Redbridge8574-12.9%997.1%
Somerset10274-27.5%1141.8%
Cambridgeshire14373-49.0%1231.6%
Ealing5873+25.9%992.0%
Coventry6172+18.0%1301.5%
Brighton and Hove7069-1.4%1266.3%
Sunderland5069+38.0%965.2%
Tower Hamlets and City of London6169+13.1%11315.0%
Doncaster6668+3.0%950.0%
Milton Keynes8568-20.0%863.5%
Portsmouth8568-20.0%1249.7%
Rotherham4967not shown (small)761.3%
Bexley6366+4.8%762.6%
Peterborough7566-12.0%961.0%
Westminster3566not shown (small)957.4%
Bromley4665not shown (small)750.0%
Southampton7065-7.1%1143.5%
Wakefield11164-42.3%953.2%
Dudley5961+3.4%912.2%
Hillingdon7561-18.7%834.8%
Salford9761-37.1%1051.9%
Wolverhampton5461+13.0%840.0%
Gwynedd Mon11560-47.8%840.0%
Wigan7460-18.9%862.3%
Camden4959not shown (small)864.7%
Cardiff5259+13.5%731.4%
Cwm Taf8558-31.8%884.5%
Wandsworth4958not shown (small)721.4%
Plymouth7557-24.0%741.4%
Newcastle upon Tyne7254-25.0%773.9%
Wirral4754not shown (small)775.2%
Blackpool6353-15.9%773.9%
Stockton-on-Tees4553not shown (small)837.2%
Derby8551-40.0%864.7%
Islington5051+2.0%634.8%
Thurrock4551not shown (small)577.0%
Gateshead3750not shown (small)700.0%
Hammersmith and Fulham3849not shown (small)588.6%
East Riding of Yorkshire2946not shown (small)521.9%
Harrow5646not shown (small)618.2%
Southend-on-Sea5446not shown (small)7416.2%
Tameside7446not shown (small)792.5%
Havering5945not shown (small)633.2%
Torbay4145not shown (small)885.7%
Newport2843not shown (small)748.1%
North Lincolnshire2443not shown (small)640.0%
Westmorland and Furness6643not shown (small)726.9%
Hartlepool3042not shown (small)719.9%
Swindon4442not shown (small)656.2%
Bridgend3041not shown (small)531.9%
Knowsley6041not shown (small)647.8%
Luton4741not shown (small)578.8%
North Tyneside3241not shown (small)670.0%
Powys4640not shown (small)531.9%
York4540not shown (small)650.0%
Swansea4739not shown (small)46not shown (small)
Kingston and Richmond4038not shown (small)541.9%
Merton3038not shown (small)661.5%
Sefton5038not shown (small)540.0%
Trafford3838not shown (small)5113.7%
Isle of Wight4736not shown (small)606.7%
North Somerset4036not shown (small)682.9%
Reading5036not shown (small)47not shown (small)
Darlington3235not shown (small)45not shown (small)
Blackburn with Darwen3534not shown (small)43not shown (small)
Flintshire5134not shown (small)581.7%
Kensington and Chelsea1734not shown (small)41not shown (small)
North East Lincolnshire4033not shown (small)560.0%
Pembrokeshire3633not shown (small)664.5%
St. Helens4533not shown (small)45not shown (small)
South Tyneside3331not shown (small)43not shown (small)
Bath and North East Somerset2428not shown (small)34not shown (small)
Sutton4028not shown (small)34not shown (small)
Blaenau Gwent and Caerphilly3527not shown (small)591.7%
South Gloucestershire3227not shown (small)41not shown (small)
Vale of Glamorgan1826not shown (small)35not shown (small)
Solihull2925not shown (small)38not shown (small)
Slough3824not shown (small)43not shown (small)
Wrexham5523not shown (small)37not shown (small)
Monmouthshire and Torfaen3121not shown (small)24not shown (small)
Neath Port Talbot3220not shown (small)28not shown (small)
West Berkshire3220not shown (small)29not shown (small)
Bracknell Forest2619not shown (small)26not shown (small)
Carmarthenshire3918not shown (small)30not shown (small)
Wokingham1918not shown (small)20not shown (small)
Windsor and Maidenhead2315not shown (small)20not shown (small)
Ceredigion47not shown (small)10not shown (small)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Not published

Youth reoffending and first-time entrants by service are published separately by MoJ and are not yet included here. Scotland and Northern Ireland run different youth systems and are not part of these figures.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit