Youth justice ›

Youth justice in Eastern

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
1,233
children cautioned or sentenced in Eastern, 2024–25
-16.0% vs 2023–24 (1,467)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.4%
of 1,810 cautions and sentences were custody
61 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in Eastern

Youth justice: Eastern: Custody share
Youth justice: Eastern: Custody shareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea: 16.2%16.2%LutonLuton: 8.8%8.8%ThurrockThurrock: 7.0%7.0%NorfolkNorfolk: 5.0%5.0%BedfordshireBedfordshire: 4.6%4.6%EssexEssex: 2.7%2.7%CambridgeshireCambridgeshire: 1.6%1.6%HertfordshireHertfordshire: 1.5%1.5%SuffolkSuffolk: 1.4%1.4%PeterboroughPeterborough: 1.0%1.0%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Hertfordshire332299-9.9%4771.5%
Essex294268-8.8%3702.7%
Norfolk195162-16.9%2395.0%
Suffolk178146-18.0%2081.4%
Bedfordshire10481-22.1%1094.6%
Cambridgeshire14373-49.0%1231.6%
Peterborough7566-12.0%961.0%
Thurrock4551not shown (small)577.0%
Southend-on-Sea5446not shown (small)7416.2%
Luton4741not shown (small)578.8%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: Eastern: Children cautioned or sentenced, Eastern
Youth justice: Eastern: Children cautioned or sentenced, EasternRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 3,8053,8052015–162015–16: 2,8402,8402016–172016–17: 2,7162,7162017–182017–18: 2,6812,6812018–192018–19: 2,0562,0562019–202019–20: 2,0012,0012020–212020–21: 1,7241,7242023–242023–24: 1,4671,4672021–222021–22: 1,4401,4402022–232022–23: 1,4181,4182024–252024–25: 1,2331,233
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, Eastern
2014–153,805
2015–162,840
2016–172,716
2017–182,681
2018–192,056
2019–202,001
2020–211,724
2021–221,440
2022–231,418
2023–241,467
2024–251,233
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit