Youth justice ›

Youth justice in Yorkshire and the Humber

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
1,486
children cautioned or sentenced in Yorkshire and the Humber, 2024–25
+1.2% vs 2023–24 (1,469)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.0%
of 2,075 cautions and sentences were custody
62 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in Yorkshire and the Humber

Youth justice: Yorkshire and the Humber: Custody share (top 12 of 15)
Youth justice: Yorkshire and the Humber: Custody share (top 12 of 15)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Kingston-upon-HullKingston-upon-Hull: 6.6%6.6%LeedsLeeds: 5.8%5.8%SheffieldSheffield: 5.0%5.0%BarnsleyBarnsley: 3.8%3.8%WakefieldWakefield: 3.2%3.2%CalderdaleCalderdale: 2.7%2.7%BradfordBradford: 2.3%2.3%East Riding of YorkshiEast Riding of Yorkshire: 1.9%1.9%RotherhamRotherham: 1.3%1.3%North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire: 1.0%1.0%YorkYork: 0.0%0.0%North LincolnshireNorth Lincolnshire: 0.0%0.0%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Leeds292251-14.0%3815.8%
Bradford178206+15.7%3032.3%
Sheffield180169-6.1%2025.0%
North Yorkshire118152+28.8%1971.0%
Kingston-upon-Hull8494+11.9%1376.6%
Kirklees9391-2.2%1330.0%
Calderdale8584-1.2%1132.7%
Barnsley7578+4.0%1063.8%
Doncaster6668+3.0%950.0%
Rotherham4967not shown (small)761.3%
Wakefield11164-42.3%953.2%
East Riding of Yorkshire2946not shown (small)521.9%
North Lincolnshire2443not shown (small)640.0%
York4540not shown (small)650.0%
North East Lincolnshire4033not shown (small)560.0%
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: Yorkshire and the Humber: Children cautioned or sentenced, Yorkshire and the Humber
Youth justice: Yorkshire and the Humber: Children cautioned or sentenced, Yorkshire and the HumberRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 3,9253,9252015–162015–16: 3,3243,3242017–182017–18: 2,9612,9612016–172016–17: 2,9332,9332018–192018–19: 2,3212,3212019–202019–20: 2,1042,1042020–212020–21: 1,6991,6992021–222021–22: 1,6201,6202024–252024–25: 1,4861,4862023–242023–24: 1,4691,4692022–232022–23: 1,4561,456
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, Yorkshire and the Humber
2014–153,925
2015–163,324
2016–172,933
2017–182,961
2018–192,321
2019–202,104
2020–211,699
2021–221,620
2022–231,456
2023–241,469
2024–251,486
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit