Youth justice ›

Youth justice in West Midlands

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
1,309
children cautioned or sentenced in West Midlands, 2024–25
+12.5% vs 2023–24 (1,164)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
4.0%
of 1,894 cautions and sentences were custody
76 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in West Midlands

Youth justice: West Midlands: Custody share
Youth justice: West Midlands: Custody shareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.WalsallWalsall: 11.1%11.1%WarwickshireWarwickshire: 5.9%5.9%SandwellSandwell: 5.0%5.0%BirminghamBirmingham: 5.0%5.0%Stoke-on-TrentStoke-on-Trent: 4.3%4.3%West MerciaWest Mercia: 3.4%3.4%DudleyDudley: 2.2%2.2%CoventryCoventry: 1.5%1.5%StaffordshireStaffordshire: 0.5%0.5%WolverhamptonWolverhampton: 0.0%0.0%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Solihull

Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Birmingham202338+67.3%4795.0%
West Mercia185170-8.1%2683.4%
Staffordshire174167-4.0%2220.5%
Sandwell98121+23.5%1605.0%
Warwickshire114113-0.9%1535.9%
Stoke-on-Trent109106-2.8%1614.3%
Walsall7975-5.1%10811.1%
Coventry6172+18.0%1301.5%
Dudley5961+3.4%912.2%
Wolverhampton5461+13.0%840.0%
Solihull2925not shown (small)38not shown (small)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: West Midlands: Children cautioned or sentenced, West Midlands
Youth justice: West Midlands: Children cautioned or sentenced, West MidlandsRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 3,8323,8322015–162015–16: 3,7863,7862016–172016–17: 3,1263,1262017–182017–18: 2,7742,7742018–192018–19: 2,6392,6392019–202019–20: 2,2202,2202020–212020–21: 1,7651,7652022–232022–23: 1,3391,3392024–252024–25: 1,3091,3092021–222021–22: 1,2771,2772023–242023–24: 1,1641,164
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, West Midlands
2014–153,832
2015–163,786
2016–173,126
2017–182,774
2018–192,639
2019–202,220
2020–211,765
2021–221,277
2022–231,339
2023–241,164
2024–251,309
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit