Youth justice ›

Youth justice in South West

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
980
children cautioned or sentenced in South West, 2024–25
-11.2% vs 2023–24 (1,103)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.4%
of 1,463 cautions and sentences were custody
50 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in South West

Youth justice: South West: Custody share
Youth justice: South West: Custody shareRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.WiltshireWiltshire: 8.6%8.6%SwindonSwindon: 6.2%6.2%BristolBristol: 5.8%5.8%TorbayTorbay: 5.7%5.7%North SomersetNorth Somerset: 2.9%2.9%GloucestershireGloucestershire: 2.9%2.9%Dorset Combined YOSDorset Combined YOS: 2.8%2.8%SomersetSomerset: 1.8%1.8%PlymouthPlymouth: 1.4%1.4%DevonDevon: 0.0%0.0%CornwallCornwall: 0.0%0.0%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Bath and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire

Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Dorset Combined YOS172164-4.7%2462.8%
Devon138132-4.3%1830.0%
Cornwall117112-4.3%1350.0%
Bristol135110-18.5%1725.8%
Wiltshire9577-18.9%1398.6%
Gloucestershire8876-13.6%1042.9%
Somerset10274-27.5%1141.8%
Plymouth7557-24.0%741.4%
Torbay4145not shown (small)885.7%
Swindon4442not shown (small)656.2%
North Somerset4036not shown (small)682.9%
Bath and North East Somerset2428not shown (small)34not shown (small)
South Gloucestershire3227not shown (small)41not shown (small)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: South West: Children cautioned or sentenced, South West
Youth justice: South West: Children cautioned or sentenced, South WestRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 3,2323,2322015–162015–16: 2,8582,8582017–182017–18: 2,4382,4382016–172016–17: 2,2292,2292018–192018–19: 1,9171,9172019–202019–20: 1,7141,7142020–212020–21: 1,4341,4342023–242023–24: 1,1031,1032021–222021–22: 1,0541,0542024–252024–25: 9809802022–232022–23: 968968
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, South West
2014–153,232
2015–162,858
2016–172,229
2017–182,438
2018–191,917
2019–201,714
2020–211,434
2021–221,054
2022–23968
2023–241,103
2024–25980
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit