Youth justice ›

Youth justice in South East

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
1,858
children cautioned or sentenced in South East, 2024–25
-7.0% vs 2023–24 (1,998)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.1%
of 2,851 cautions and sentences were custody
89 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in South East

Youth justice: South East: Custody share (top 12 of 13)
Youth justice: South East: Custody share (top 12 of 13)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.PortsmouthPortsmouth: 9.7%9.7%Isle of WightIsle of Wight: 6.7%6.7%Brighton and HoveBrighton and Hove: 6.3%6.3%MedwayMedway: 4.5%4.5%BuckinghamshireBuckinghamshire: 3.6%3.6%SouthamptonSouthampton: 3.5%3.5%Milton KeynesMilton Keynes: 3.5%3.5%East SussexEast Sussex: 3.4%3.4%KentKent: 3.1%3.1%HampshireHampshire: 3.1%3.1%SurreySurrey: 2.2%2.2%West SussexWest Sussex: 1.6%1.6%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Reading, Slough, West Berkshire, Bracknell Forest, Wokingham, Windsor and Maidenhead

Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Kent447406-9.2%6203.1%
Hampshire133206+54.9%2883.1%
West Sussex173199+15.0%3771.6%
Surrey161168+4.3%2302.2%
Oxfordshire207159-23.2%2240.4%
East Sussex123104-15.4%1463.4%
Buckinghamshire114100-12.3%1393.6%
Medway9578-17.9%1324.5%
Brighton and Hove7069-1.4%1266.3%
Milton Keynes8568-20.0%863.5%
Portsmouth8568-20.0%1249.7%
Southampton7065-7.1%1143.5%
Isle of Wight4736not shown (small)606.7%
Reading5036not shown (small)47not shown (small)
Slough3824not shown (small)43not shown (small)
West Berkshire3220not shown (small)29not shown (small)
Bracknell Forest2619not shown (small)26not shown (small)
Wokingham1918not shown (small)20not shown (small)
Windsor and Maidenhead2315not shown (small)20not shown (small)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: South East: Children cautioned or sentenced, South East
Youth justice: South East: Children cautioned or sentenced, South EastRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 5,0525,0522015–162015–16: 4,1474,1472017–182017–18: 3,3233,3232016–172016–17: 2,9902,9902019–202019–20: 2,6692,6692018–192018–19: 2,5822,5822020–212020–21: 2,4262,4262022–232022–23: 2,0812,0812023–242023–24: 1,9981,9982021–222021–22: 1,9561,9562024–252024–25: 1,8581,858
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, South East
2014–155,052
2015–164,147
2016–172,990
2017–183,323
2018–192,582
2019–202,669
2020–212,426
2021–221,956
2022–232,081
2023–241,998
2024–251,858
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit