Youth justice ›

Youth justice in London

Children (aged 10 to 17) cautioned or sentenced, by Youth Justice Service area. Official YJB figures. No individuals.
courtday.uk
2,423
children cautioned or sentenced in London, 2024–25
+13.1% vs 2023–24 (2,142)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file
courtday.uk
3.7%
of 3,472 cautions and sentences were custody
128 custodial sentences
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Youth Justice Services in London

Youth justice: London: Custody share (top 12 of 29)
Youth justice: London: Custody share (top 12 of 29)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Tower Hamlets and CityTower Hamlets and City of London: 15.0%15.0%Hammersmith and FulhamHammersmith and Fulham: 8.6%8.6%HarrowHarrow: 8.2%8.2%HackneyHackney: 7.8%7.8%WestminsterWestminster: 7.4%7.4%RedbridgeRedbridge: 7.1%7.1%Barking and DagenhamBarking and Dagenham: 6.3%6.3%IslingtonIslington: 4.8%4.8%HillingdonHillingdon: 4.8%4.8%CamdenCamden: 4.7%4.7%CroydonCroydon: 4.4%4.4%LewishamLewisham: 3.7%3.7%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below

Not published (suppressed or caveated, not charted): Kensington and Chelsea, Sutton

Youth Justice ServiceChildren 2023–24Children 2024–25ChangeCautions and sentencesCustody share
Greenwich88170+93.2%2260.9%
Croydon126152+20.6%2484.4%
Enfield105130+23.8%1943.1%
Lewisham92111+20.7%1623.7%
Lambeth112107-4.5%1420.7%
Barking and Dagenham107101-5.6%1426.3%
Brent81100+23.5%1381.4%
Waltham Forest9499+5.3%1391.4%
Barnet6698+48.5%1730.6%
Hackney8997+9.0%1667.8%
Newham10497-6.7%1383.6%
Haringey8291+11.0%1350.7%
Hounslow5175+47.1%1192.5%
Southwark9475-20.2%1123.6%
Redbridge8574-12.9%997.1%
Ealing5873+25.9%992.0%
Tower Hamlets and City of London6169+13.1%11315.0%
Bexley6366+4.8%762.6%
Westminster3566not shown (small)957.4%
Bromley4665not shown (small)750.0%
Hillingdon7561-18.7%834.8%
Camden4959not shown (small)864.7%
Wandsworth4958not shown (small)721.4%
Islington5051+2.0%634.8%
Hammersmith and Fulham3849not shown (small)588.6%
Harrow5646not shown (small)618.2%
Havering5945not shown (small)633.2%
Kingston and Richmond4038not shown (small)541.9%
Merton3038not shown (small)661.5%
Kensington and Chelsea1734not shown (small)41not shown (small)
Sutton4028not shown (small)34not shown (small)
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

Counts are unrounded figures from the YJB local level tables. Changes and custody shares are not shown where a service had fewer than 50 children or outcomes, because a few cases move them a lot. Children are aged 10 to 17. A child is counted once per year in each service area.

Trend, 2014–15 to 2024–25

Youth justice: London: Children cautioned or sentenced, London
Youth justice: London: Children cautioned or sentenced, LondonRanking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.2014–152014–15: 5,8925,8922015–162015–16: 5,7115,7112017–182017–18: 5,3965,3962016–172016–17: 5,3595,3592018–192018–19: 4,2274,2272019–202019–20: 3,9023,9022020–212020–21: 3,1393,1392021–222021–22: 2,7112,7112024–252024–25: 2,4232,4232022–232022–23: 2,3402,3402023–242023–24: 2,1422,142
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
YearChildren cautioned or sentenced, London
2014–155,892
2015–165,711
2016–175,359
2017–185,396
2018–194,227
2019–203,902
2020–213,139
2021–222,711
2022–232,340
2023–242,142
2024–252,423
Source: Youth Justice Statistics: 2024 to 2025 — local level open data tables (Youth Justice Board for England and Wales, published 29 January 2026) · file

See also: all regions · police forces · reoffending

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit