CPS Area performance

How each of the Crown Prosecution Service's 14 Areas performed in April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26): charging decisions, conviction rates and how long cases take.
courtday.uk
82.1%
of prosecutions finalised ended in a conviction, England and Wales
399,452 of 486,590
Source: CPS Area Level Data Tables Q4 2025-26 (xlsx) · Crown Prosecution Service, CPS data summary Q4 2025-26 · April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26) · Open Government Licence v3.0
courtday.uk
81.1%
of CPS legal charging decisions were to charge
235,540 suspects referred by police and others
Source: CPS Area Level Data Tables Q4 2025-26 (xlsx) · Crown Prosecution Service, CPS data summary Q4 2025-26 · April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26) · Open Government Licence v3.0
courtday.uk
273 days
average from decision to charge to the case being finalised
Source: CPS Area Level Data Tables Q4 2025-26 (xlsx) · Crown Prosecution Service, CPS data summary Q4 2025-26 · April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26) · Open Government Licence v3.0
Read with care. The CPS says these are management information from its case management system, not official statistics; figures are provisional. A CPS conviction rate counts cases the CPS finalised. It is a different measure from the MoJ conviction ratio on our offence pages. CPS Areas are not the same as court areas. Central Casework Divisions handle specialist national cases.

By CPS Area

CPS Area performance: Days charge to finalisation (avg) (top 12 of 15)
CPS Area performance: Days charge to finalisation (avg) (top 12 of 15)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Central Casework DivisCentral Casework Divisions: 1,0841,084South EastSouth East: 381381East of EnglandEast of England: 320320Thames and ChilternThames and Chiltern: 303303London SouthLondon South: 298298London NorthLondon North: 295295West MidlandsWest Midlands: 293293North WestNorth West: 270270East MidlandsEast Midlands: 268268WessexWessex: 260260South WestSouth West: 247247Yorkshire & HumbersideYorkshire & Humberside: 229229
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
CPS AreaProsecutions finalisedConviction rateSuspects referred for charging decisionCharged (of legal decisions)Days referral to charge (avg)Days charge to finalisation (avg)
Merseyside & Cheshire29,19685.8%13,99084.5%41189
South West23,80785.6%10,47383.1%47247
Wessex22,64985.4%10,27275.7%46260
East Midlands39,52484.6%16,18782.1%40268
Cymru Wales29,99184.3%14,56377.6%47167
East of England31,82284.1%15,69578.4%43320
North East28,23983.7%12,21378.7%40222
South East32,35983.2%15,20683.5%30381
North West49,05983.1%25,07381.7%29270
Yorkshire & Humberside50,65182.4%23,62580.7%47229
Thames and Chiltern26,06882.2%11,10683.9%47303
West Midlands50,69477.9%27,80778.5%41293
London North37,76876.8%18,84483.1%30295
Central Casework Divisions1,05975.7%3,54073.0%3841084
London South33,70475.4%16,94685.6%63298
Source: CPS Area Level Data Tables Q4 2025-26 (xlsx) · Crown Prosecution Service, CPS data summary Q4 2025-26 · April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26) · Open Government Licence v3.0

By police force

Cases are counted against the police force that referred them; CPS notes these will not sum to Area figures.
CPS Area performance: Charged (of legal decisions) (top 12 of 44)
CPS Area performance: Charged (of legal decisions) (top 12 of 44)Ranking chart drawn from the table below, which holds the exact figures.Lancashire ConstabularLancashire Constabulary: 87.8%87.8%Lincolnshire PoliceLincolnshire Police: 86.8%86.8%Merseyside PoliceMerseyside Police: 85.4%85.4%Kent PoliceKent Police: 85.0%85.0%Devon & Cornwall PolicDevon & Cornwall Police: 84.6%84.6%Bedfordshire PoliceBedfordshire Police: 84.6%84.6%Thames Valley PoliceThames Valley Police: 84.3%84.3%Cleveland PoliceCleveland Police: 84.1%84.1%Nottinghamshire PoliceNottinghamshire Police: 83.9%83.9%Metropolitan Police SeMetropolitan Police Service: 83.9%83.9%Gloucestershire ConstaGloucestershire Constabulary: 83.7%83.7%West Midlands PoliceWest Midlands Police: 83.5%83.5%
Tap the chart for a share image ↗ · figures in the table below
Police force (where the case started)CPS prosecutionsConviction rateCharged (of legal decisions)
Avon and Somerset Constabulary10,89784.3%81.8%
Bedfordshire Police4,43579.2%84.6%
British Transport Police6,11978.6%75.2%
Cambridgeshire Constabulary5,19285.3%82.1%
Cheshire Constabulary10,93586.1%83.0%
City of London Police1,68777.4%83.0%
Cleveland Police7,57585.1%84.1%
Cumbria Constabulary5,25586.2%70.0%
Derbyshire Constabulary9,22583.7%79.6%
Devon & Cornwall Police9,66186.5%84.6%
Dorset Police5,42284.5%70.0%
Durham Constabulary6,00384.9%74.5%
Dyfed-Powys Police3,46185.4%83.5%
Essex Police13,32483.0%79.3%
Gloucestershire Constabulary3,25086.8%83.7%
Greater Manchester Police27,92283.0%80.2%
Gwent Police4,78781.0%79.4%
Hampshire Constabulary12,91186.3%83.2%
Hertfordshire Constabulary6,63681.4%81.8%
Humberside Police8,95782.3%81.5%
Kent Police14,34282.0%85.0%
Lancashire Constabulary15,74482.3%87.8%
Leicestershire Police8,08681.9%81.4%
Lincolnshire Police5,43586.7%86.8%
Merseyside Police17,77485.6%85.4%
Metropolitan Police Service69,21376.0%83.9%
Norfolk Constabulary7,87984.5%77.3%
North Wales Police6,83586.2%73.1%
North Yorkshire Police5,96782.7%79.0%
Northamptonshire Police6,16784.5%81.3%
Northumbria Police14,65282.5%76.8%
Nottinghamshire Police10,62986.3%83.9%
South Wales Police14,69584.1%77.3%
South Yorkshire Police11,80482.9%78.4%
Staffordshire Police9,81276.9%73.7%
Suffolk Constabulary5,40884.6%73.3%
Surrey Police7,32782.0%80.1%
Sussex Police10,54285.6%83.1%
Thames Valley Police14,96783.5%84.3%
Warwickshire Police3,26576.5%76.5%
West Mercia Police9,41181.0%71.4%
West Midlands Police22,05177.0%83.5%
West Yorkshire Police23,90082.2%82.1%
Wiltshire Police4,07584.0%68.6%
Source: CPS Area Level Data Tables Q4 2025-26 (xlsx) · Crown Prosecution Service, CPS data summary Q4 2025-26 · April 2025 to March 2026 (Q1–Q4 2025-26) · Open Government Licence v3.0

Terms: charge · how a case works.

Share this page

Download share imageShare:XFacebookWhatsAppLinkedInReddit